English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 18th February 2020

Directions (1-10): Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase given in bold.

Q1. At close quarters
(a) From a very short distance
(b) To miss a big opportunity
(c) To argue with someone
(d) To fight over a trivial issue

Q2. Bring to book
(a) To gift a book to someone
(b) To keep an account of all the expenses
(c) To demand an explanation from
(d) To read a book enthusiastically

Q3. Blaze the trail
(a) To erase the evidences
(b) To start a movement
(c) To put something on fire
(d) To win a case in the court

Q4. Hit below the belt
(a) To do something thoroughly
(b) To strike unfairly
(c) To end up in an awkward situation
(d) To let someone commit mistakes

Q5. Have too many irons in the fire
(a) To make too many enemies
(b) Taking too many risks
(c) Making promises that one cannot keep
(d) Doing many things at a time

Q6. Have a blast
(a) A party with very loud music
(b) To have peace amidst noise
(c) To have a lot of fun
(d) An explosion of happiness

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Q7. There is no such thing as a free lunch.
(a) It isn’t possible to get something for nothing
(b) There is no genuine kindness in this world
(c) Even a mother will expect something for her love
(d) Those who are tempted by free things, end up spending more

Q8. By the skin of one’s teeth
(a) To hurt someone
(b) Teeth show health of an animal or a person
(c) Dental hygiene is critical for good health
(d) A very narrow margin

Q9. Crocodile tears
(a) To feel sad for another person’s misfortunes
(b) To laugh so much that your eyes start to water
(c) A person whose sadness is never noticed
(d) Expressions of sorrow that is insincere

Q10. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder
(a) The world is beautiful if one can see it that way
(b) To see only beautiful things if one wants to make his life beautiful
(c) not all people have the same opinions about what is attractive
(d) For an infatuated person even bad qualities of the beloved appear good

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. At close quarters means from/within a very short distance or on close examinations.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. Bring to book means to demand an explanation from; call to account or to investigate someone.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Blaze the trail means to be the first to do something and so set an example for others to follow.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Hit below the belt means to unfairly target another person’s weakness or vulnerability.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Have too many irons in the fire means to have an excessive number of simultaneous activities or potential undertakings or opportunities underway.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Have a blast means to have a lot of fun.

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. There is no such thing as a free lunch means the idea that it is impossible to get something for nothing.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. By the skin of one’s teeth means narrowly or barely.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Crocodile tears means tears or expressions of sorrow that is insincere.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder means that which one person finds beautiful or admirable may not be appealing to another.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?