English Error Detection Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 3rd February 2020 for error based questions

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

Q1. Sluggish health spending can be reversed (A)/ with substantial increase in the allocation (B)/ for health in the Union Budget. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The Chairman along with the (A)/ Board of Directors are going to decide (B)/ the launch date of the new product. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Very little has done by the Left’s ageing (A)/ and even uninspiring leadership to attract (B)/ young aspirants to its fold. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Moreover, with its depleting (A)/ influence among voters, the party (B)/ has hardly any bargaining power. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The various consequences (A)/ of the decision taken by the CEO (B)/ of the company was not foreseen by the employees. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. After the rehab, I made it to the 2016 World T20 squad. (A)/ Then after a while, I got full confidence (B)/ and felt like I am back on track. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Rahul’s voice shook with emotion (A)/ and it was so funny to hear him (B)/ that all we longed to laugh and to cry. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. With token allocation of ₹500 crore, (A)/ a direct benefit transfer of ₹3,000 a month (B)/ as old-age pension has been proposed. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. As soon Nath ji decides to fight from my seat, (A)/ I will resign to clear the way for him. (B)/ We all want him to fight from here. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The best way would be to (A)/ marginally increase the retirement age of judges (B)/ and see that there are no post-retirement appointments. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solution:

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Here “increase” is used as a countable noun, so it will take article “a” before ‘substantial’. So, “a substantial increase” will be the correct usage.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol.is’ will replace ‘are’ because –
If two nouns or pronouns are joined with – as well as / in addition to / besides / like/ unlike / with / along with / together with / accompanied by / led by / headed by / guided by / controlled by / governed by, etc., then the verb is according to the noun or pronoun given in the first case in the sentence.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Here formation of sentence gives indirect sense of subject so, “has been done” will be used to make it meaningful.

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. No error

S5. Ans(c)
Sol.Were’ will replace ‘was’ because –
The various consequences (Main Subject) is in Plural. Hence, the Verb will also be in Plural as a Verb agrees with its Subject in Number.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Here complete sentence is in past tense so replace “am” with “was”.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Since laugh and cry are connected with “and” and both takes preposition “to” so we need to use it only once. So, replace “to cry” with “cry”.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Token allocation is a countable noun here so it will take article “a” before it.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Add “as” after ‘soon’ because “as soon as” is the correct term. As soon as is a conjunction. We use as soon as to say that something will happen immediately after something else has happened.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. No error

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?