English Error Detection Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 22nd Jan 2020 For Error correction based questions._00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Error Detection Advanced level Quiz...

English Error Detection Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 22nd Jan 2020

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

Q1. Being selfless is fine but at times you need (A)/ to be a little selfish and say No if you want (B)/ to keep your mental peace intacted. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. I have never seen such (A)/ movie in my life. (B)/ I wouldn’t recommend it to anyone. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The employers, who I worked (A)/ with, were very insensitive (B)/towards employee’s needs.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. We were happy that (A)/ the audience responded well and (B)/ gave all the speakers a patience listening. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. If you have a way with words, (A) / a good sense of design and administration ability (B) / you may enjoy working in the high pressure world of advertising. (C) / No Error. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. We must avoid to use (A)/ cell phones while we (B)/ are in court rooms. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. He said (A) / that he wanted a room (B) / and that his luggage would follow. (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. I will put on a note in this regard (A)/ for your consideration (B)/ and necessary decision. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. The detective said that (A)/ there was no chance for (B)/ finding the person who wrote these letters. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. It is believed that (A)/family members join the ancestral world (B)/after death to protect the living. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is no such word as ‘intacted’. Hence replace ‘intacted’ with proper adjective ‘intact’ which means ‘not damaged or impaired in any way; complete’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Place article “a” before “movie”. If noun is placed after such, quite, rather, how etc. we use ‘a’ before that noun.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, “The employers, whom I worked with” is the right usage. “Whom” is used in-stead of “who” as the Object of a Verb or Preposition in subordinate clause.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘a patience listening’ with ‘a patient listening’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘administrative’ (adjective) in place of ‘administration’ (noun).

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Avoid take gerund form (V1+ing) of verb with it. Hence replace ‘avoid to use’ with ‘avoid using’.
E.g.- You should avoid drinking.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remove ‘that’ from part (c). Its usage is superfluous here. Hence “He wanted a room and his luggage would follow” is the correct statement.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrase ‘put on’ means ‘wear’ or ‘apply’. Thus “on” should not be used.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Of’ is the correct preposition to use with ‘chance’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

 

SSC CGL 2020 | English For SSC CGL | 100+ Error Detection And Correction

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?