English Antonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 20th February 2020 for Vocabulary questions

Q1. Select the antonym of “Falter”
(a) demur
(b) endure
(c) cunning
(d) delusion

Q2. Select the antonym of “Demarcation”
(a) confusion
(b) distinction
(c) isolation
(d) derivation

Q3. Select the antonym of “Impound”
(a) strengthen
(b) generate
(c) stimulate
(d) release

Q4. Select the antonym of “Homogeneous”
(a) akin
(b) ditto
(c) disparate
(d) cognate

Q5. Select the antonym of “Feign”
(a) bluff
(b) affect
(c) act
(d) sincere

One Word Substitution Tricks | SSC CGL English Preparation | SSC CGL

Q7. Select the antonym of “Dodge“
(a) avoidance
(b) clear
(c) evade
(d) confront

Q8. Select the antonym of “Enjoin”
(a) direct
(b) counsel
(c) forbid
(d) prompt

Q9. Select the antonym of “Amenable”
(a) responsive
(b) pliable
(c) docile
(d) unsusceptible

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q10. Select the antonym of “Muster”
(a) convocation
(b) rally
(c) estrange
(d) aggregate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Falter: lose strength or momentum.
Endure: remain in existence; last.
Hence Falter and Endure are antonyms to each other.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Demarcation: the state of being kept distinct.
Confusion: the quality or state of being confused.
Hence Demarcation and Confusion are antonyms to each other.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Impound: seize and take legal custody of.
Hence Impound and Release are antonyms to each other.

S4. Ans(c)
Sol. Homogeneous means of the same kind; alike.
Disparate means essentially different in kind; not able to be compared.
Hence Homogeneous and Disparate are antonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Feign means pretend to be affected by (a feeling, state, or injury).
Sincere means free from pretence or deceit; proceeding from genuine feelings.
Hence Feign and Sincere are antonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mendacity means untruthfulness.
Hence Mendacity and Honesty are antonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dodge means avoid (someone or something) by a sudden quick movement.
Hence Dodge and Confront are antonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Enjoin means to instruct or urge (someone) to do something.
Hence Enjoin and Forbid are antonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amenable means capable of being acted upon in a particular way; susceptible and
Unsusceptible means not likely or liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing.
Hence Amenable and Unsusceptible are antonyms to each other.

S10. Ans(c);
Sol. Muster means assemble (troops), especially for inspection or in preparation for battle and
Estrange means cause (someone) to be no longer on friendly terms with someone.
Hence Muster and Estrange are antonyms to each other.

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?