English Antonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 11th February 2020 for Antonyms questions

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q1. DECRY
(a) Convict
(b) Reject
(c) Synthesis
(d) Praise

Q2. AMBIGUITY
(a) Obscurity
(b) Indecision
(c)Equivocation
(d) Transparency

Q3. SPURIOUS
(a) Fresh
(b) Modern
(c) Genuine
(d) Interesting

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Q4. INTRINSIC
(a) Elemental
(b) Innate
(c) Connate
(d) Acquired

Q5. SWINDLE
(a) Insert
(b) Misappropriation
(c) Dupe
(d) Honesty

Q6. ESTRANGEMENT
(a) Alienation
(b) Reconciliation
(c) Antagonism
(d) Disaffection

Q7. GERMANE
(a) Impossible
(b) Logical
(c) Irrelevant
(d) Irresponsible

Q8. STRIDENT
(a) Menace
(b) Stable
(c) Musical
(d) Pleasant

Q9. CHURLISH
(a) Coarse
(b) Modest
(c) Niggardly
(d) Courteous

Q10. NOISOME
(a) Dirty
(b) Sleepy
(c) Clean
(d) Fragrant

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Decry means publicly denounce while praise means express warm approval or admiration of.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Ambiguity means the quality of being open to more than one interpretation; inexactness.
Transparency means the condition of being transparent.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spurious means fake, false, inauthentic
Genuine means authentic.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intrinsic means belonging naturally; essential.
Acquired means to come into possession or ownership of; get as one’s own.
Connate means (especially of ideas or principles) existing in a person or thing from birth; innate.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Swindle means use deception to deprive (someone) of money or possessions.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Estrangement means the fact of no longer being on friendly terms or part of a social group.
Reconciliation means the restoration of friendly relations.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Germane means relevant to a subject under consideration.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Strident means loud, unpleasant, and rough.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Churlish means rude in a mean-spirited and surly way.
Courteous means polite, respectful, or considerate in manner.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noisome means having an extremely offensive smell.
Fragrant means having a pleasant or sweet smell.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD