English Advanced level Questions For SSC CGL: 14th Jan Quiz Of Idioms and Phrases

Direction (1-10): Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Whale of a time
(a) To marry
(b) Enjoy a lot
(c) To regret
(d) A bad memory

Q2. An Ananias
(a) A Liar
(b) A man with lots of money
(c) An irritating person
(d) An important person

Q3. Wrap one’s brain around
(a) To not mix with others
(b) To scratch one’s head
(c) Concentrate on something to understand.
(d) To get aggressive

Q4. To be snowed under
(a) To be in a dilemma
(b) To be very busy
(c) To be under suspicion
(d) To be at a cold place

Q5. Think the world of
(a) To go on a world trip
(b) Admire someone very much
(c) To earn excessively
(d) Not for any reason

Q6. Lock and key
(a) To lock something
(b) In safe place
(c) To avoid
(d) To apologize

Q7. Drive to the wall
(a) Developing
(b) Moderately
(c) Come to exist
(d) Irritate/annoy

Q8. Get your walking papers.
(a) Compromise
(b) Get fired from the job
(c) To be received gracefully
(d) To sign on papers

Q9. Between the cup and the lips
(a) On the point of achievement
(b) By any means
(c) Straight talks
(d) To take on a task that is way too big

Q10. To toe the line
(a) To leave a group after having an argument.
(b) To accept the authority or policies of a particular group, especially unwillingly
(c) To unfollow someone because of their evil past
(d) To be self-dependent

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

 

You may also like to read:

Watch: English | One Word Substitution Trick in English

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *