English [Advanced level] For SSC CGL: 13h January_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English [Advanced level] For SSC CGL:...

English [Advanced level] For SSC CGL: 13h January

Directions ( 1- 5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Since the justification for the demand of anonymity and confidentiality is______________ questioned by reporters, and since the deals ____________ routinely between reporter and privileged source to grant confidential ________________ are rarely monitored and supervised properly within the newsroom, the misuse of sources by journalists, and what is ____________________ damaging, the misuse of journalists and the news media by privileged sources____________________ epidemic proportions.

Q1. Confidentiality is______________ questioned by reporters.

(a) rarely
(b) ever
(c) once
(d) infinitely

Q2. Since the deals ____________ routinely between reporter.

(a) strikes
(b) striked
(c) striking
(d) struck

Q3. Privileged source to grant confidential ________________ are rarely monitored.

(a) dignity
(b) pride
(c) status
(d) degree

Q4. And what is ____________________ damaging.

(a) more so
(b) more of
(c) even more
(d) even too

Q5. The news media by privileged sources____________________ epidemic proportions.

(a) assume
(b) have assumed
(c) so assume
(d) being assumed

Q6. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Since they were all dressed up,(A)/she assumed they(B)/were going to church together.(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

To disorder or disarrange (someone’s hair), typically by running one’s hands through it.
(a) to tangle
(b) to crumple
(c) to ruffle
(d) to crease

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Fuddy-duddy
(a) An ill mannered person that one accepts willingly because he/she is a very dear friend
(b) a person who is very old-fashioned and pompous
(c) a shoddy work
(d) a very confusing situation

Q9. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) rocketted
(b) bienial
(c) actuator
(d) statuory

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) bathetick
(b) promotar
(c) ilusive
(d) saddlers

Solution:

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. fuddy-duddy is a person who has old-fashioned ideas and opinions

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

Preparing for SSC exams 2020? Click here to register now to get free study material

Watch: SSC CGL 2019-20 | English For SSC CGL | Error Detection And Correction

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?