English [Advanced level] For SSC CGL: 13h January

Directions ( 1- 5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Since the justification for the demand of anonymity and confidentiality is______________ questioned by reporters, and since the deals ____________ routinely between reporter and privileged source to grant confidential ________________ are rarely monitored and supervised properly within the newsroom, the misuse of sources by journalists, and what is ____________________ damaging, the misuse of journalists and the news media by privileged sources____________________ epidemic proportions.

Q1. Confidentiality is______________ questioned by reporters.

(a) rarely
(b) ever
(c) once
(d) infinitely

Q2. Since the deals ____________ routinely between reporter.

(a) strikes
(b) striked
(c) striking
(d) struck

Q3. Privileged source to grant confidential ________________ are rarely monitored.

(a) dignity
(b) pride
(c) status
(d) degree

Q4. And what is ____________________ damaging.

(a) more so
(b) more of
(c) even more
(d) even too

Q5. The news media by privileged sources____________________ epidemic proportions.

(a) assume
(b) have assumed
(c) so assume
(d) being assumed

Q6. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Since they were all dressed up,(A)/she assumed they(B)/were going to church together.(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

To disorder or disarrange (someone’s hair), typically by running one’s hands through it.
(a) to tangle
(b) to crumple
(c) to ruffle
(d) to crease

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Fuddy-duddy
(a) An ill mannered person that one accepts willingly because he/she is a very dear friend
(b) a person who is very old-fashioned and pompous
(c) a shoddy work
(d) a very confusing situation

Q9. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) rocketted
(b) bienial
(c) actuator
(d) statuory

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) bathetick
(b) promotar
(c) ilusive
(d) saddlers

Solution:

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. fuddy-duddy is a person who has old-fashioned ideas and opinions

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

Preparing for SSC exams 2020? Click here to register now to get free study material

Watch: SSC CGL 2019-20 | English For SSC CGL | Error Detection And Correction

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *