English Advanced level Cloze Test Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 20th Jan 2020 For Fillers and Cloze Test_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Advanced level Cloze Test Quiz...

English Advanced level Cloze Test Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 20th Jan 2020 For Fillers and Cloze Test

Direction (1-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

We know that the average depth of the sea is about two and a half miles, but in a few places it is very deep indeed—over six miles. The air presses upon our bodies with a weight of about fifteen pounds to the square inch at ________.We are used to this air pressure and do not notice it. In the sea this ___________ is doubled at a depth of thirty-five feet, and it _____________ at the rate of greater depths. In the great deeps ___________the Philippine Islands, a man would be squeezed and utterly crushed by a pressure of ___________ tons per square inch. The pressure near the ocean floor is ____________ great that if you were to weigh a piece of wood and __________ it to a great depth and then pull it up again it would no longer float _____________ it would have become waterlogged. All the tiny wood cells and cavities would have burst and become filled with water. We know that animals live at a depth of three miles and more and we wonder ________ this can be. The bodies of animals down there are almost entirely filled with water, and ____________saves them from being crushed.

Q1. We know that the average depth of the sea is about two and a half miles, but in a few places it is very deep indeed—over six miles. The air presses upon our bodies with a weight of about fifteen pounds to the square inch at ____________ .
(a) sea-water
(b) sea-level
(c) sea-bed
(d) sea shore

Q2. We are used to this air pressure and do not notice it. In the sea this _____________ is doubled at a depth of thirty-five feet,
(a) weight
(b) volume
(c) pressure
(d) area

Q3. and it _____________at the rate of greater depths.
(a) expands
(b) decreases
(c) increases
(d) spreads

Q4. In the great deeps _______________ the Philippine Islands,
(a) off
(b) of
(c) on
(d) at

Q5. a man would be squeezed and utterly crushed by a pressure of ______________ tons per square inch .
(a) severe
(b) several
(c) sheer
(d) thousands

Q6. The pressure near the ocean floor is __________________-great that if you were to
(a) such
(b) not
(c) so
(d) enormous

Q7. weigh a piece of wood and _____________________it to a great depth and then pull it up again
(a) measure
(b) follow
(c) lower
(d) slur

Q8. it would no longer float ________________ it would have become waterlogged.
(a) but
(b) for
(c) when
(d) however

Q9. All the tiny wood cells and cavities would have burst and become filled with water. We know that animals live at a depth of three miles and more and we wonder ______________this can be.
(a) why
(b) how
(c) what
(d) when

Q10. The bodies of animals down there are almost entirely filled with water, and ____________ saves them from being crushed.
(a) this
(b) those
(c) thus
(d) hence

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Slur: speak (words) indistinctly so that the sounds run into one another.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?