English Active Passive Voice Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 6th February 2020 for Voice questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. The school was damaged by the earthquake which claimed many lives.
(a) The earthquake damaged the school for claiming many lives.
(b) The earthquake had damaged the school which claimed many lives.
(c) The earthquake damaged the school and claimed many lives.
(d) The earthquake had damaged the school and claimed many lives.

Q2. First car holds a special place in the heart of every owner.
(a) Every owner has a special place in the heart for his first car.
(b) A special place is held by the first car in the heart of every owner.
(c) A special place is being held by the first car in the heart of every owner.
(d) A special place was held by the first car in the heart of every owner.

Q3. They are going to build a new office near the old one.
(a) A new office will be built near the old one.
(b) A new office being built near the old one.
(c) A new office is being built near the old one.
(d) A new office is going to be built near the old one.

Q4. Who broke the windowpane?
(a) By whom was the windowpane broken?
(b) By whom the windowpane was broken?
(c) Who had the windowpane broken by?
(d) By whom had the windowpane been broken by?

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

 

Q5. You must take the victim to the hospital.
(a) The victim has to be taken to the hospital.
(b) The victim is supposed to be taken to the hospital.
(c) The victim is to be taken to the hospital.
(d) The victim must be taken to the hospital.

Q6. Why did you beat him?
(a) Why he was beaten by you?
(b) Why was he beaten by you?
(c) Why had he been beaten by you?
(d) Why was him beaten by you?

Q7. Please wash all the dishes.
(a) You are ordered to wash all the dishes.
(b) All the dishes should be washed.
(c) You are requested to wash all the dishes.
(d) You are suggested to wash all the dishes

Q8. Did someone tease you?
(a) Was you teased by someone?
(b) Were you teased by someone?
(c) Was you being teased by someone?
(d) Were you being teased by someone?

Q9. We have to leave the tap open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.
(a) The tap has to be left open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.
(b) The tap had to be left open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.
(c) The tap will be left open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.
(d) The tap should be left open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.

Q10. Has someone made the complete shopping list?
(a) Have the complete shopping list been made?
(b) Has the complete shopping list being made?
(c) Had the complete shopping list been made?
(d) Has the complete shopping list been made?

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Given sentence is in passive voice as the structure is “was + V3”. So, while converting it into an active voice “V2” form of verb is taken and it is not preceded by any helping verb.

S2. Ans(b)

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. In an infinitive sentence “to+V1” changes into “to+be+V3” while changing active voice into passive voice.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Interrogative pronoun “who” changes into “by whom” while changing active voice into passive voice.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. To make passive form of modal verbs, following structure is followed:
(for indefinite)
Sub + Modal + V1 + Obj (active)
Obj + Modal + be + V3 + by + Sub (passive)

S6. Ans(b)

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. In an imperative sentence we use “you are ordered/requested to” while changing active voice into passive voice. Since here a request is made so we use “requested”.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. To change questions from Active to Passive beginning with ‘Did’, follow the below rule:
Active: Did + Subject + Verb1+ Object?
Passive: Was / Were + Subject1(Obj) + Verb3 + by + Agent (Sub)?

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Active: Subject + have / has / had + to + V1+ Object
Passive: Subject(Obj)+ have / has / had + to + be + V3+ by + Agent(Sub)

S10. Ans(d)

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?