Engish Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 3rd January 2020

Q1. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
The order (should be cancel) now by the authority.
(a) should be cancelled
(b) should be cancelling
(c) should have cancelled
(d) No improvement

Q2. Select the antonym of
Abate
(a) free
(b) augment
(c) provoke
(d) wane

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q3. She is a person who pulls no punches.
(a) speaks politely
(b) behaves unrestrainedly
(c) behaves kindly
(d) speaks sweetly

Q4. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
P. He left for Burma to help his brother in his farm.
Q. In the jungles of Burma he looked for birds instead of animals.
R. Surprisingly, Salim Ali had no university degree. Although he joined college, his intense dislike for mathematics did not allow him to continue his studies.
S. But here again he proved a failure.
(a) SPQR
(b) PRSQ
(c) RPSQ
(d) PQSR

Q5. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Indians are going places in the field of software technology.
(a) going abroad
(b) going to spaces
(c) talented and successful
(d) friendly and amicable

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

World unity will bring many great (6). Life will become happier and more (7) on account of the elimination of fear of war and mental tension. With the (8) of machinery man will be relieved of the (9) of monotonous and hard physical labor. The (10) pressure of depression and discontent will be lifted and the whole world will become man’s own home.

Q6. World unity will bring many great _____.
(a) consequences
(b) advantages
(c) personalities
(d) resources
L1Difficulty 2.5
QTags cloze test

Q7. more _____ on account of the elimination of fear of war
(a) secure
(b) sophisticated
(c) complicated
(d) sensible
L1Difficulty 2.5
QTags cloze test

Q8. With the _____ of machinery
(a) introduction
(b) repair
(c) installation
(d) elimination
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test

Q9. relieved of the _____ of monotonous and hard physical labor.
(a) fewer
(b) drudgery
(c) piety
(d) ardor

Q10. The _____ pressure of depression and discontent will be lifted
(a) atmospheric
(b) decreasing
(c) constant
(d) blood

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. As the sentence is in passive thus “cancel” should be replaced by “cancelled”.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Abate means to reduce in degree or intensity.
Augment means to increase.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pull no punches: to act without restraint or limitations.

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Going places means to become very successful.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?