Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 9th January 2020

Q1. उस संगठन का नाम बताइए, जो साल 2020 को ‘year of mobility’ के रूप में मनाएगा और अधिक आवासीय इकाइयों के निर्माण और सैनिकों के लिए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों के कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
(a) केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल
(b) सीमा सुरक्षा बल
(c) भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस
(d) केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल

Q2. उस ऑटोमेकर का नाम बताइए जिसने उबर टेक्नोलॉजीज इंकके साथ मिलकर इलेक्ट्रिक एयर टैक्सी विकसित करने के लिए साझेदारी की है।
(a) Kia Motors
(b) Nissan
(c) Toyota
(d) Hyundai Motor

Q3. _______में ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट: ASCEND 2020 का आयोजन किया जाएगा। ASCEND 2020 में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक निवेश और 9,000 से अधिक लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार देने के साथ 18 मेगा परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
(a) कोच्चि, केरल
(b) पटना, बिहार
(c) आगरा, उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश

Q4. उस शहर का नाम बताइए जिसने हाल ही में 31 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पतंग महोत्सव का आयोजन किया था।
(a) अहमदाबाद
(b) गांधीनगर
(c) सूरत
(d) जूनागढ़

Q5. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने दिल्ली साइकिल वॉक परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। वर्तमान में भारत के केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) पीयूष गोयल
(b) राजनाथ सिंह
(c) अमित शाह
(d) निर्मला सीतारमण

Q6. उस राज्य का नाम बताइए जो राज्य में बच्चों की नवीन क्षमताओं की पहचान करने, उनका पोषण और संवर्धन करने के लिए विक्रम साराभाई चिल्ड्रन इनोवेशन सेंटर (VSCIC) स्थापित करेगा
(a) गुजरात
(b) मध्य प्रदेश
(c) हरियाणा
(d) पंजाब

Q7. महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए भारतीय उच्चायोग ने ________ में “कला प्रदर्शनी” का आयोजन किया है,
(a) कोलंबो, श्रीलंका
(b) ओटावा, कनाडा
(c) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(d) ढाका, बांग्लादेश

Q8. खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का पहला संस्करण ______________KIIT संस्थान में आयोजित किया जाएगा?
(a) भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा
(b) जयपुर, राजस्थान
(c) गांधीनगर, गुजरात
(d) कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल

Q9. इटली के फुटबॉलर का नाम बताइए जिन्होंने 2004 से 2017 तक इटली के लिए 117 मैच खेले और हाल ही में अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति की घोषणा करी
(a) विन्सेन्ज़ो ग्रिफो
(b) साल्वातोर सिरिगु
(c) जियानलुइगी डोनारुम्मा
(d) डेनियल डी रॉसी

Q10. केरल के उस शहर का नाम बताइए, जो समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की चुनौतियों और अवसरों (MECOS-3) पर तीसरी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी करेगा।
(a) तिरुवनंतपुरम
(b) त्रिशूर
(c) कोच्चि
(d) पलक्कड़

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) will observe 2020 as the ‘year of mobility’ focusing on the creation of more residential units and implementation of various welfare measures for the troops.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uber Technologies Inc and automaker Hyundai Motor have teamed up to develop electric air taxis.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kochi, Kerala will host the Global Investors Meet: ASCEND 2020 which will showcase 18 mega projects with over Rs 100 crore investment each and offer direct employment to over 9,000 people.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 31st International Kite Festival has been launched at Sabarmati river front in
Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister has laid the foundation stone of Delhi Cycle Walk project. Amit Shah is the present Union Home Minister of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Vikram Sarabhai Children Innovation Center (VSCIC) will be set up in Gujarat to
identify, nurture and promote innovative abilities of children in the state.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian High Commission has organized the “Art Exhibition” to commemorate the 150th
birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 1st edition of Khelo India University Games is scheduled to be held at the KIIT University in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Italian footballer Daniele De Rossi who has played 117 games for Italy from 2004-17,
announced his retirement recently.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kochi will host the 3rd international symposium on marine ecosystems challenges and opportunities (MECOS-3) which will be organised by the Marine Biological Association of India.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?