Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 7th January 2020

Q1. कोलकाता पुलिस द्वारा हाल ही में शुरू की गई परियोजना का नाम बताइए, जिसका उद्देश्य शहर के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में पढ़ने वाली लड़कियों को आत्मरक्षा प्रशिक्षण (self-defence training) प्रदान करना है।
(a) सुपुत्री
(b) नम्रता
(c) सुकन्या
(d) माधवी

Q2. अमेरिकी भाषा विशेषज्ञों ने किस Neutral pronoun को दशक के लिए शब्द (word of the decade) के रूप में वोट किया है?
(a) They
(b) I
(c) We
(d) You

Q3. महिला विज्ञान सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली महिलाओं को उनकी उपलब्धियों और अनुभवों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन कहाँ किया गया था?
(a) गुवाहाटी
(b) कोलकाता
(c) मुंबई
(d) बेंगलुरु

Q4. कर्नाटक के 14 वें गवर्नर और भारत के पूर्व नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया।
(a) वजुभाई वाला
(b) आरिफ मोहम्मद खान
(c) टी एन चतुर्वेदी
(d) लाल जी टंडन

Q5. 63 वीं राष्ट्रीय शूटिंग चैम्पियनशिप कहाँ आयोजित की गई थी?
(a) भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश
(b) पटना, बिहार
(c) देहरादून, उत्तराखंड
(d) हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना

Q6. भारत ने किस देश में सोलर पार्कों के वित्तपोषण के लिए 75 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का ऋण (LoC) बढ़ाया है।
(a) मेक्सिको
(b) क्यूबा
(c) प्यूर्टो रिको
(d) डोमिनिकन रिपब्लिक

Q7. उस भारतीय ऑलराउंडर का नाम बताइए, जिसने क्रिकेट के सभी रूपों से संन्यास की घोषणा कर दी है।
(a) यूसुफ पठान
(b) दिनेश कार्तिक
(c) इरफान पठान
(d) मयंक अग्रवाल

Q8. नासा के एक भाग द्वारा वित्त पोषित खगोलविदों की एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय टीम ने सबसे दूर की आकाशगंगा समूह “EGS77” की पहचान की है. भारतीय मूल के गोवा में जन्मे वैज्ञानिक का नाम बताइए जिन्होंने खगोलविदों की टीम का नेतृत्व किया।
(a) सुब्रह्मण्यन चंद्रशेखर
(b) एस. एम. रज़ाउल्लाह अंसारी
(c) जयंत नार्लीकर
(d) विट्ठल तिलवी

Q9. ________ पुलिस ने “सुकन्या” परियोजना का तीसरा संस्करण शुरू किया है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य शहर के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में पढ़ने वाली लड़कियों को आत्मरक्षा प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
(a) कोलकाता
(b) मुंबई
(c) दिल्ली
(d) चेन्नई

Q10. उस भारतीय निशानेबाज का नाम बताइए, जिसने भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में 63 वीं राष्ट्रीय शूटिंग चैम्पियनशिप में पुरुषों की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल स्वर्ण पदक जीता है।
(a) अनीश भानवाला
(b) सौरभ चौधरी
(c) सरबजोत सिंह
(d) अभिषेक वर्मा

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kolkata Police has started the 3rd edition of ‘Sukanya‘ project which aims to provide self-defence training to girls studying in schools and colleges in the city.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Neutral pronoun ‘they’ has been voted word of the decade by US language experts.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The women’s science congress aims to provide a single platform for women working in different arena of science and technology to showcase their achievements and experiences. The congress was inaugurated in Bengaluru.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 14th Governor of Karnataka and former Comptroller and Auditor General of India, T N Chaturvedi passed away recently.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 63rd National Shooting Championship was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has extended a line of credit (LoC) of USD 75 million to Cuba to finance solar parks in Cuba.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian all-rounder Irfan Pathan has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. An international team of astronomers funded in part by NASA has found the farthest galaxy group identified as “EGS77”. The team of astronomers was led by an Indian-origin Goa-born scientist, Vithal Tilvi.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kolkata Police has started the 3rd edition of ‘Sukanya‘ project. The project aims to provide self-defence training to girls studying in schools and colleges in the city.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian shooter Saurabh Chaudhary has won the men’s 10 metres air pistol gold medal at the 63rd National Shooting Championship in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

 

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD