Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 3rd January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam...

Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 3rd January 2020

Q1. 5 वीं आइस हॉकी एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (IHAI) नेशनल आइस हॉकी चैंपियनशिप-2020 _________________ में शुरू हो गई है।
(a) मसूरी, उत्तराखंड
(b) श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर
(c) लेह, लद्दाख
(d) नैनीताल, उत्तराखंड

Q2. केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने कितने वैज्ञानिकों को स्वर्ण जयंती फैलोशिप से सम्मानित किया है?
(a) 11 वैज्ञानिक
(b) 12 वैज्ञानिक
(c) 13 वैज्ञानिक
(d) 14 वैज्ञानिक

Q3. किस राज्य में उनका अनुष्ठान उत्सव “लाई हाराओबा” मनाया गया?
(a) मेघालय
(b) त्रिपुरा
(c) असम
(d) अरुणाचल प्रदेश

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किसे ग्लोबल बिहार एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड 2019 से सम्मानित किया गया?
(a) सैयद ज़हूर क़ासिम
(b) प्रफुल्ल देसाई
(c) अमृतलाल नागर
(d) पीयूष जायसवाल

Q5. महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए हाल ही में UPSRTC (उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम) द्वारा शुरू की गई हेल्पलाइन सेवा का नाम बताएं.
(a) योगिता
(b) दुर्गा
(c) शिवानी
(d) दामिनी

Q6. नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम के खिलाफ प्रस्ताव पारित करने वाला निम्न में से कौन सा राज्य देश का पहला राज्य बन गया?
(a) आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) केरल
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) तमिलनाडु

Q7. प्रख्यात असमिया नाटककार, साहित्यकार और सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता का क्या नाम है जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है?
(a) के बी सिद्धैया
(b) के पी एस मेनन
(c) रत्ना ओझा
(d) एच एल त्रिवेदी

Q8. भारत सरकार ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) के तहत महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए _____________ के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए.
(a) Myntra
(b) Alibaba
(c) Amazon
(d) Flipkart

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन आइस हॉकी एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष हैं?
(a) के नटराजन
(b) वी के जोहरी
(c) अनूप कुमार सिंह
(d) के एल कुमार

Q10. केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने स्वर्ण जयंती फैलोशिप से सम्मानित किया है। वर्तमान केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी
(b) सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर
(c) हर्षवर्धन
(d) रविशंकर प्रसाद

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 5th Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) National Ice Hockey Championship -2020 has begun in Leh, Ladakh.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Science and Technology have awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowships to 14 scientists to pursue basic research in frontier areas of science and technology.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Tripura, Lai Haraoba, a ritualistic festival observed by Manipuri meitei communities began in Agartala.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Piyuus Jaiswal was awarded the Global Bihar Excellence Award 2019. This award was presented by Rajya Sabha MP and Padma Shri Awardee Dr CP Thakur and Bihar Women Commission president Dilmani Devi in Patna to promote women empowerment.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. UPSRTC (Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation) has launched ‘Damini’ helpline service considering the safety of the women passengers. As the extension of ‘Nirbhaya Yojana’ the unique number “81142-77777” has been subscribed for this helpline.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala became the 1st state in the country to pass a resolution against the Citizenship Amendment Act. The resolution was moved by Kerala’s Chief Minister Pinarayee Vijayan and was seconded by the Leader of Opposition Ramesh Chennithala.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eminent Assamese dramatist, litterateur and social activist Ratna Ojha passed away. He had introduced street plays in Assam in 1971 with his skit ‘Kokaideo’ to revive the theatre movement in the state that was fading with the death of his mentor Phani Sarma.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government of India signed MoU with Flipkart for selling the products made by women self-help groups under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) on the e-commerce platform.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) is the governing body of ice hockey in India. The current President of the Association is K. L. Kumar.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Harsh Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Earth Sciences.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 3rd January 2020_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?