Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 2nd January 2020

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से किसे एक वर्ष के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में फिर से नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) पीयूष गोयल
(b) अश्वनी लोहानी
(c) सुधीर भार्गव
(d) वी के यादव

Q2. भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के 107 वें संस्करण का आयोजन किस शहर में किया जाएगा?
(a) बेंगलुरु
(b) चेन्नई
(c) हैदराबाद
(d) मुंबई

Q3. नेपाल के राष्ट्रपति ने काठमांडू के ऐतिहासिक दशरथ रंगशाला में आयोजित समारोह के दौरान “___________” का शुभारंभ किया।
(a) Atithi Devo Bhav 2020
(b) Country of Mountains 2020
(c) Visit Nepal Year 2020
(d) Stay With Nepal 2020

Q4. उस मंत्रालय का नाम बताइए, जिसने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2020 की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही के नतीजों की घोषणा की है।
(a) केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय
(b) केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
(c) केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
(d) केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय

Q5. खेलो इंडिया के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने घोषणा की है कि “खेलो इंडिया खेलो” के तीसरे संस्करण में “लॉन बाउल्स” और “______________” प्रतियोगिता को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
(a) शूटिंग
(b) क्रिकेट
(c) साइक्लिंग
(d) बास्केटबॉल

Q6. नेशनलिस्ट डेमोक्रेटिक प्रोग्रेसिव पार्टी (NDPP) के नेता और नागालैंड विधानसभा अध्यक्ष का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया।
(a) कोंगखम रोबिंड्रो
(b) वाई खेमचंद सिंह
(c) नीफिउ रियो
(d) विखो-ओ योशू

Q7. स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2020 के अनुसार 10 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में कौन-सा शहर लगातार दो तिमाहियों से स्वच्छता चार्ट में सबसे ऊपर है?
(a) भोपाल
(b) नवी मुंबई
(c) राजकोट
(d) इंदौर

Q8. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने PPRTMS लॉन्च किया है जो आवेदकों को दल पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदनों की स्थिति की जानकारी को आसान बनाता है। PPRTMS से क्या तात्पर्य है?
(a) राजनीतिक दल पंजीकरण सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली
(b) राजनीतिक नीतियां पंजीकरण ट्रैकिंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली
(c) राजनीतिक दल पंजीकरण ट्यूनिंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली
(d) राजनीतिक नीतियां पंजीकरण ट्यूनिंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली

Q9. उस कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड का नाम बताइए, जो स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2020 के अनुसार कैंटोनमेंट बोर्डों में सबसे खराब प्रदर्शन करने वाले था।
(a) सेंट थॉमस माउंट कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड
(b) झांसी कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड
(c) दिल्ली कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड
(d) सिकंदराबाद कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड

Q10. बेंगलुरु में आयोजित होने वाले भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के 107 वें संस्करण का विषय क्या होगा?
(a) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी: राष्ट्र विकास
(b) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी: ग्रामीण विकास
(c) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी: राज्य विकास
(d) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी: शहरी विकास

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re-employment of V K Yadav as the Chairman of Railway Board.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru will host the 107th edition of the Indian Science Congress.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. President of Nepal launched the “Visit Nepal Year 2020” during the ceremony held at historic Dasaratha Rangashala in Kathmandu.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has announced the results of the 1st and 2nd quarters of the Swachh Survekshan 2020.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Executive Officer of “Khelo India Games” has announced that “Lawn bowls” and “cycling” will be included in the 3rd edition of Khelo India Games.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP) leader and Nagaland Assembly Speaker Vikho-o Yhoshu passed away.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indore has topped the cleanliness charts for two consecutive quarters among cities with over 10 lakh population as per Swachh Survekshan 2020.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Election Commission of India has launched a Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System (PPRTMS).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Secunderabad Cantonment Board in Hyderabad is the worst performer among other cantonment boards as per Swachh Survekshan 2020.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The congress has chosen ‘science and technology: rural development’ as its theme for the 107th edition of the Indian Science Congress.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?