Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 30th December_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam...

Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 30th December

Q1. मांडू महोत्सव का पहला संस्करण ______ के मांडू, सुरम्य किले शहर से शुरू होता है?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) मध्य प्रदेश

Q2. किस देश ने अंतरमहाद्वीपीय रेंज की नवीनतम रणनीतिक मिसाइलों के साथ अपनी 1 अवेंजर हाइपरसोनिक मिसाइल प्रणाली तैनात की है?
(a) रूस
(b) चीन
(c) जापान
(d) यू.एस.

Q3. भारतीय वायु सेना ने जोधपुर के हवाई अड्डे पर एक प्रतिष्ठित समारोह के साथ प्रतिष्ठित ____________ ’विमानों को विदाई दी.
(a) MiG-21
(b) MiG-29
(c) MiG-27
(d) Mirage 2000

Q4. लंबे समय से चल रहे टेलीविज़न शो “फ्रेंड्स” के लिए प्रतिष्ठित ” I’ll Be There For You ” ट्रैक के लिए लोकप्रिय अमेरिकी गीतकार का नाम बताए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया।
(a) स्टीफन ब्रे
(b) मौरिस व्हाइट
(c) एलिस विलिस
(d) ब्रेंडा रसेल

Q5. प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्री और राजनीतिक विश्लेषक एस गुरुमूर्ति ने “Politics of Opportunism: Regional Parties, Coalitions, Centre-State Relations In India” शीर्षक से एक पुस्तक जारी की। पुस्तक किसके द्वारा लिखी गई है?
(a) अरुंधति रॉय
(b) विक्रम सेठ
(c) सलमान रुश्दी
(d) आर पी एन सिंह

Q6. ____________ ने कविताओं के राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी 2020 का आयोजन किया है.
(a) ऑल इंडिया रेडियो
(b) सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
(c) संचार मंत्रालय
(d) मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय

Q7. हाल ही में आगामी DefExpo 2020 के लिए रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल ऐप का नाम बताएं.
(a) DefSpeaker 2020
(b) DefSeminar 2020
(c) DefExpo 2020
(d) DefWebinar 2020

Q8. वयोवृद्ध राजनीतिक कार्टूनिस्ट का नाम बताइए, जिन्होंने टाइम्स ऑफ इंडिया और मिड-डे सहित विभिन्न अखबारों में स्टाफ कार्टूनिस्ट के रूप में काम किया, हाल ही में उनका निधन हो गया है?
(a) आर.के. लक्ष्मण
(b) के शंकर पिल्लई
(c) अबू अब्राहम
(d) विकास सबनीस

Q9. एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक ने 250 मेगावॉट (MW) सौर परियोजना के लिए 65 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण की घोषणा की है, यह निम्न में से किस राज्य में है?
(a) पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) राजस्थान
(c) ओडिशा
(d) बिहार

Q10. किस देश ने सफलतापूर्वक अपना सबसे बड़ा वाहक रॉकेट “लॉन्ग मार्च -5” लॉन्च किया है?
(a) रूस
(b) यू.एस.
(c) उत्तर कोरिया
(d) चीन

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first edition of Mandu Festival begins at Mandu, picturesque fort city of Madhya Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia deploys its 1st Avangard Hypersonic missile system with latest strategic missiles of intercontinental range.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Air Force bids farewell to the iconic “MiG-27” with a decommissioning ceremony at the Jodhpur air base.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The American songwriter Allee Willis passed away recently. She penned the iconic “I’ll Be
There For You” track for the long-running television show “Friends”.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Economist and Political Analyst S Gurumurthy released a book titled “Politics of Opportunism: Regional Parties, Coalitions, Centre-State Relations In India”. The book is authored by R P N Singh.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. All India Radio organized the National Symposium of Poets 2020.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Raksha Mantri has launched the “DefExpo 2020” mobile app of the forthcoming DefExpo 2020.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Political cartoonist Vikas Sabnis, who also worked as a staff cartoonist at various newspapers, including the Times of India and the Mid-day, passed away recently.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank has announced a loan of $65 million for a 250-
megawatt (MW) solar project in Rajasthan.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. China has successfully launched its largest carrier rocket “Long March-5”.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?