Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 26th December

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारत का नया विदेश सचिव नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) निरुपमा राव
(b) हर्ष वर्धन श्रृंगला
(c) रंजन मथाई
(d) सुजाता सिंह

Q2. ____________________ ने शहरों में खुले में शौच से मुक्ति का अपना लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त कर लिया है।
(a) Swachh Bharat Mission-Rural
(b) Swachhta Pakhwada
(c) Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
(d) Swachhata Hi Seva

Q3. DRDO ने ओडिशा तट के एकीकृत परीक्षण केंद्र, चांदीपुर से अपनी सरफेस टू एयर मिसाइल प्रणाली का सफल परीक्षण किया है। सरफेस टू एयर मिसाइल प्रणाली का नाम क्या है?
(a) SRBM
(b) QRSAM
(c) Akash
(d) Shaurya

Q4. भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (ICG) द्वारा तरल पदार्थो से होने वाले प्रदूषण की घटनाओं की नियंत्रण करने की प्रणाली को मान्य और मजबूत बनाने और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल को इस तरह की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए जरुरी प्रयासों को दुरुस्त करने के लिए आयोजित किए गए अभ्यास का नाम बताएं।
(a) Swachchh Deep
(b) Swachchh Blue
(c) Swachchh Ocean
(d) Swachchh Samundra

Q5. हाल ही में जारी हुए एक अमेरिकी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, _______________ विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में लेख प्रकाशक करने वाला दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा देश बनके उभरा है।
(a) पाकिस्तान
(b) UAE
(c) यूनाइटेड किंगडम
(d) भारत

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस रेलवे स्टेशन पर भारतीय रेलवे ने शहरों में बढ़ते वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए ‘ऑक्सीजन पार्लर’ खोला हैं?
(a) विजयवाड़ा रेलवे स्टेशन
(b) चारबाग रेलवे स्टेशन
(c) छत्रपति शिवाजी टर्मिनस
(d) नासिक रेलवे स्टेशन

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने हाल ही में मलिन बस्तियों में रहने वाले लोगों को मुफ्त प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य के पहले “जनता क्लिनिक” का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) बिहार
(b) महाराष्ट्र
(c) राजस्थान
(d) मध्य प्रदेश

Q8. राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद ने किस शहर में भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी की मोबाइल ऐप का लोकार्पण किया?
(a) पटना
(b) गांधीनगर
(c) हैदराबाद
(d) मुंबई

Q9. राष्ट्रीय किसान दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 25 दिसंबर
(b) 20 दिसंबर
(c) 31 दिसंबर
(d) 23 दिसंबर

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) रूप कुडवा
(b) संगीता रेड्डी
(c) मल्लिका श्रीनिवासन
(d) शिखा शर्मा

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior diplomat Harsh Vardhan Shringla, India’s Ambassador to the US, has been appointed as the new Foreign Secretary.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban has achieved its target of creating Urban India Open Defecation Free. Urban areas of 35 states and Union Territories have become ODF. In all, 4,320 cities out of 4,372 have declared themselves ODF, of which 4,167 cities have been certified through third-party verification.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) system developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) was successfully flight-tested from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the Odisha coast.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted a two-day regional level pollution response exercise named ‘Swachchh Samundra NW-2019’ at sea off Vadinar in Gulf of Kutch.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has emerged as the world’s third-largest publisher of science and engineering articles, according to a latest US report.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a unique initiative to battle rising air pollution in cities, an ‘Oxygen Parlour’ has been opened at Nashik railway station to provide an experience of breathing clean air to the commuters. The initiative comes with the efforts of Airo Guard in collaboration with the Indian Railways.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajasthan Chief Minister inaugurated its first “Janta clinic” at in the Malviya Nagar area of Jaipur. This clinic open to provide free primary health care to people living in slums.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind released the mobile app of the Red Cross Society of India in Hyderabad.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kisan Diwas or National Farmers’ Day is observed across India on December 23.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sangita Reddy, Joint Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals Group, has taken over as the President of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) for 2019-20.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?