Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 19th December

Q1. प्रवासी श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के सदस्यों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी दिवस किस दिन आयोजित किया जाता है?
(a) 21 दिसंबर
(b) 20 दिसंबर
(c) 19 दिसंबर
(d) 18 दिसंबर

Q2. उस वयोवृद्ध अभिनेता का नाम बताइए जिन्होंने आजादी के बाद के दौर में महाराष्ट्र में रंगमंच आंदोलन के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई.
(a) श्रीराम लागू
(b) रमेश देव
(c) काशीनाथ घनेकर
(d) अशोक सराफ

Q3. ऑन-बोर्ड अधिक स्थानीय विक्रेताओं को लाने के लिए हाल ही में सरकारी ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल GeM द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का नाम बताएं.
(a) GeM Aahaar
(b) GeM Sale
(c) GeM Commerce
(d) GeM Samvaad

Q4. भारत ने ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज़ मिसाइल के लैंड-अटैक संस्करण का एक सफलतापूर्वक विकासात्मक परीक्षण किया है, जो ________ तक एक पारंपरिक वारहेड का भार उठा सकता है?
(a) 250 किलोग्राम
(b) 300 किलोग्राम
(c) 325 किलोग्राम
(d) 350 किलोग्राम

Q5. ‘तानसेन समरोह’ हर साल भारतीय इतिहास के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित गायकों में से एक, ‘मियां तानसेन’ की याद में मनाया जाता है. त्योहार का जश्न _______ में शुरू हो गया है?
(a) ग्वालियर, मध्य प्रदेश
(b) पटना, बिहार
(c) चंडीगढ़, हरियाणा
(d) रांची, झारखंड

Q6. 610 वर्षीय एर-रिज्क मस्जिद को इलिसु बांध परियोजना के लिए __________ हसनकेफ शहर से हटा दिया गया था.
(a) मेक्सिको
(b) ईरान
(c) सीरिया
(d) तुर्की

Q7. किस राज्य की पुलिस प्रेसिडेंट कलर से सम्मानित होने वाली 7 वीं राज्य पुलिस बन गई है?
(a) हरयाणा
(b) गुजरात
(c) राजस्थान
(d) पंजाब

Q8. बॉलीवुड अभिनेत्री का नाम बताइए जिनकी फिल्म “गरम हव” ने 21 वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता, हाल ही में उनका निधन हो गया है.
(a) किम यशपाल
(b) कल्पना अय्यर
(c) प्रेमा नारायण
(d) गीता सिद्धार्थ काक

Q9. संतरे के फल को बढ़ावा देने और इसके उत्पादकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, “ऑरेंज” उत्सव का आयोजन जिला तामेंगलोंग, _______________ में किया गया था
(a) नगालैंड
(b) मणिपुर
(c) झारखंड
(d) सिक्किम

Q10. प्रवासी श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के सदस्यों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी दिवस का आयोजन किया जाता है. 2019 के लिए इस दिवस का विषय क्या है?
(a) LiveTogether
(b) WeTogether
(c) StayTogether
(d) GrowTogether

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Migrants Day is organized across the world on 18th December to protect the rights of migrant workers and members of their families.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran actor Shriram Lagoo who played important role in the growth of theatre movement in Maharashtra in the post-Independence era passed away recently.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government e-commerce portal GeM has launched a national outreach programme “GeM Samvaad” to bring on-board more local sellers.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has successfully conducted a developmental trial of the land-attack version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile which can carry a conventional warhead weighing up to 300 kg.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Tansen Samaroh’ is celebrated every year in the memory of one of the most eminent singers of Indian history, ‘Mian Tansen’. The festival celebrations has began in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh with the recitations of Harikatha and Milad.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 610-year-old Er-Rızk mosque was removed for the Ilisu Dam project, from the town of Hasankeyf of Turkey.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state police of Gujarat has become 7th state police to be honoured with ‘President’s colours’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood actress Gita Siddharth Kak whose film “Garam Hava” won the Best Feature Film at the 21st National Film Awards, passed away recently.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. To promote the orange fruit and encourage its growers, “Orange” festival was organised at district Tamenglong in Manipur.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Migrants Day is organized across the world to protect the rights of migrant workers and members of their families. The theme of day for 2019 is “WeTogether”.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?