Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 18th December

Q1. केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (PMGSY) के क्रियान्वयन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए किस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है।
(a) लद्दाख
(b) चंडीगढ़
(c) चेन्नई
(d) जम्मू और कश्मीर
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Awards and Rewards

Q2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खजुराहो फिल्म महोत्सव का आयोजन ___________ के खजुराहो जिले के शिल्पकला गाँव में किया जाएगा।
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Indian States

Q3. हाल ही में जारी ग्लोबल जेंडर गैप रिपोर्ट 2020 में भारत किस स्थान पर हैं?
(a) 110 वां
(b) 111 वां
(c) 112 वां
(d) 113 वां
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Ranks & Reports

Q4. हाल ही में जारी ग्लोबल जेंडर गैप रिपोर्ट 2020 में भारत का स्कोर कितना हैं?
(a) 0.368
(b) 0.468
(c) 0.568
(d) 0.668
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Ranks & Reports

Q5. उस संगठन का नाम बताइए, जिसने हाल ही में ग्लोबल जेंडर गैप रिपोर्ट 2020 जारी की है।
(a) विश्व आर्थिक मंच
(b) विश्व बैंक
(c) संयुक्त राष्ट्र
(d) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Ranks & Reports

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किसे मेघालय के राज्यपाल का अतिरिक्त प्रभार सौपा गया है?
(a) आनंदीबेन पटेल
(b) तथागत रॉय
(c) सुश्री अनुसूइया उइके
(d) आर एन रवि
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Appointments

Q7. विश्व आर्थिक मंच (WEF) द्वारा जारी ग्लोबल जेंडर गैप रिपोर्ट 2020 में कौन सा देश सबसे ऊपर है।
(a) फिनलैंड
(b) नॉर्वे
(c) आइसलैंड
(d) डेनमार्क
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Ranks & Reports

Q8. उस क्रिकेटर का नाम बताइए, जिसे वर्ष 2019 का बीबीसी स्पोर्ट्स पर्सनेलिटी ऑफ़ द इयर चुना गया है।
(a) एम एस धोनी
(b) बेन स्टोक्स
(c) विराट कोहली
(d) स्टीवन स्मिथ
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Awards and Rewards

Q9. विश्व आर्थिक मंच (WEF) द्वारा जारी ग्लोबल जेंडर गैप रिपोर्ट 2020 में अंतिम स्थान रहने वाले देश का नाम बताइए।
(a) पाकिस्तान
(b) यमन
(c) अफगानिस्तान
(d) सीरिया
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Ranks & Reports

Q10. WEF के अनुसार, लिंग भेद वर्ष 2019 में _________ तक सीमित हो जाएगा।
(a) 92.5
(b) 94.5
(c) 96.5
(d) 99.5
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Ranks & Reports

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has been selected for the national award by Union Rural Development Ministry for best performance in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Khajuraho Film Festival will be inaugurated in the Shilpkala village of Khajuraho, located in Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has slipped four places to rank 112th globally as per the Global Gender Gap Report 2020.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. With a score of 0.668, India has been ranked 112th in the WEF’s Global Gender Gap Report 2020.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Global Gender Gap Report 2020 was released by World Economic Forum (WEF) headquartered at Geneva.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nagaland Governor R N Ravi has been given additional charge of Meghalaya.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Iceland has topped the Global Gender Gap Report 2020 released by World Economic Forum (WEF).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. England cricketer Ben Stokes has been voted BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2019.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yemen was ranked last in the Global Gender Gap Report 2020 released by World Economic Forum (WEF).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per WEF, the time it will take to close the gender gap has narrowed to 99.5 years in 2019.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?