Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 10th February 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL...

Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 10th February 2020

Direction (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

The “Global Nutrition Report 2016” once again ____________ India’s slow overall progress ____________ addressing chronic malnutrition, manifest in stunting (low weight for age), wasting (low weight for height), micronutrient __________ and overweight. Our track _________ in reducing the proportion of undernourished children over the past decade has been modest at best, and _____________ what other countries with comparable socioeconomic indicators have achieved.

Q1. The “Global Nutrition Report 2016” once again ____________
(a) demonstrates
(b) demonstrating
(c) demonstrated that
(d) had demonstrated

Q2. India’s slow overall progress_________ addressing chronic malnutrition
(a) over
(b) for
(c) in
(d) into

Q3. micronutrient __________ and overweight.
(a) rarity
(b) deficit
(c) absence
(d) deficiencies

Q4. Our track _________ in reducing the proportion of undernourished children
(a) progress
(b) record
(c) report
(d) result

Q5. and _____________ what other countries with comparable socioeconomic indicators
(a) leads
(b) fails
(c) lags
(d) falters

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 10th February 2020_50.1

Unease and growing anxiety was ____________in Jammu and Kashmir on Sunday, a day ahead of the Supreme Court hearing on whether a Constitution Bench should go into the question of Article 35A, which ________ the State legislature to define “permanent residents” and provide special rights and privileges to them. A complete shutdown was observed in the Valley on the call of the separatist Joint Resistance Leadership. There ________ very thin traffic on the roads. Most people stayed indoors. However, there were no reports of any violence. The authorities suspended the Amarnath Yatra. All intra-State train services were _________. Extra deployments were made in all ________ areas.

Q6. Unease and growing anxiety was ____________in Jammu and Kashmir on Sunday
(a) intangible
(b) palpable
(c) shrouded
(d) concealed

Q7. Go into the question of Article 35A, which ________ the State legislature to define “permanent residents”
(a) evoke
(b) evokes
(c) empowers
(d) entails

Q8. There ________ very thin traffic on the roads. Most people stayed indoors.
(a) were
(b) was
(c) must be
(d) used to be

Q9. All intra-State train services were _________.
(a) strode
(b) glided
(c) plunged
(d) halted

Q10. Extra deployments were made in all ________ areas.
(a) volatile
(b) steady
(c) abiding
(d) unknown

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The subsequent part of the passage addresses the present tense and hence usage of option A is apt.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘In’ is the correct preposition as it is used to show when doing one thing is the cause of another thing happening.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deficiency: the lack of something that is needed in order to meet a particular standard or level of quality, or the thing that is lacking.
Hence out of the four options, option D is apt.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Track record is a noun referring to the past achievements or performance of a person, organization, or product.
Hence option B fits in the context.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lag: fail to keep up with another or others in movement or development.
Falter: to lose strength or purpose and stop.
Fail: be unsuccessful in achieving one’s goal.
‘Lag’ is appropriate usage as India’s progress is being compared with that of other countries. It hasn’t been stopped or completely failed in itself.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Palpable: so intense as to seem almost tangible; noticeable.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Empower: give authority or power to do something.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Traffic’ is an uncountable noun which takes ‘singular verb’ with it. Hence ‘was’ is the appropriate choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Halt: bring or come to an abrupt stop.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Volatile: liable to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?