SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए केमिस्ट्री क्विज़ 25 जनवरी 2020 : PVC और ORE पर आधारित_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए केमिस्ट्री...

SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए केमिस्ट्री क्विज़ 25 जनवरी 2020 : PVC और ORE पर आधारित

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक एंडोथर्मिक प्रतिक्रिया है?
(a) श्वसन
(b) दहन
(c) पसीना आना
(d) प्राकृतिक गैस का जलना

Q2. ब्रश के ब्रिसल बनाने में __________ फाइबर का उपयोग किया जाता है.
(a) केवलर
(b) नायलॉन -66
(c) टेरीलीन
(d) लेक्सन

Q3. एसिड _______ लिटमस को _______ में परिवर्तित कर देता है.
(a) लाल, नीला
(b) हरा, पीला
(c) नीला, लाल
(d) पीला, हरा

Q4. ऑटोमोबाइल निकास से कौन सा जहरीला प्रदूषक निकलता है?
(a) कार्बन डाइआक्साइड
(b) कार्बन डाइक्साइड
(c) कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(d) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड

Q5. PVC का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Phosphonil vinyl Carbonate
(b) Polyvinyl S Carbonate
(c) Polyvinyl Carbonate
(d) Polyvinyl Chloride

Q6. सुगंधित हाइड्रोकार्बन के अणुओं में छल्ले की तरह कम से कम ______ बेंजीन होता है।
(a) चार
(b) तीन
(c) दो
(d) एक

Q7. क्रोमाइट ___ का अयस्क / खनिज है.
(a) जिंक
(b) यूरेनियम
(c) क्रोमियम
(d) टाइटेनियम

Q8. ऑक्सीकरण प्रतिक्रिया में क्या होता है?
(a) प्रोटॉन कम हो जाते हैं
(b) इलेक्ट्रॉन कम हो जाते हैं
(c) न्यूट्रॉन कम हो जाते हैं
(d) इलेक्ट्रॉन प्राप्त होते हैं

Q9. नाइट्रोजन का अविष्कार किस ने किया था?
(a) फैराडे
(b) हाइजेनबर्ग
(c) हूक
(d) रदरफोर्ड

Q10. हेमेटाइट किस का अयस्क / खनिज है?
(a) जिंक
(b) आयरन
(c) लेड
(d) मैंगनीज

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Endothermic process describes a process or reaction in which the system absorbs energy from its surroundings. Sweating is a endothermic reaction.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nylon 66 is a type of polyamide or Nylon. It is used in plastic Industries in making bristles for brushes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acid turns blue litmus paper red.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon Monoxide is a colorless, odorless, tasteless gas that’s produced during incomplete combustion of any fuel. It is a pollutant released by automobiles.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. PVC stands for Poly Vinyl Chloride. It is a synthetic plastic polymer which is produced by polymerization of vinyl chloride. Its chemical formula is CH2=CHCl. PVC is a thermoplastic material.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aromatic hydrocarbons contain at least one benzene like ring in their molecules.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chromite is the only ore of chromium, a metal essential for making stainless steel, nichrome, chromeplating, pigments, refractories, chemicals and pharmaceuticals.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxidation is the loss of electrons or an increase in oxidation state by a molecule, atom, or ion.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen is a chemical element with symbol N and atomic number 7. It was first discovered and isolated by Scottish physician Daniel Rutherford in 1772.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hematite is colored black to steel or silver-gray, brown to reddish-brown, or red. It is mined as the main ore of iron.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?