Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 13th January 2020

Q1. वनस्पति तेल से वनस्पति घी के निर्माण में किस गैस का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है?
(a) हाइड्रोजन
(b) ऑक्सीजन
(c) नाइट्रोजन
(d) कार्बन डाइआक्साइड

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसे स्ट्रेंजर गैस भी कहा जाता है?
(a) आर्गन
(b) नियॉन
(c) ज़ेनॉन
(d) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड

Q3. गहरे समुद्र में गोताखोरों द्वारा श्वसन के लिए ऑक्सीजन के साथ किस गैस को मिलाया जाता है?
(a) हीलियम
(b) नाइट्रोजन
(c) ज़ेनॉन
(d) अमोनिया

Q4. हेवी वॉटर का रासायनिक सूत्र क्या है?
(a) H2O
(b) D2O
(c) H2CO3
(d) H2S

Q5. परमाणु नाभिक _________ द्वारा खोजा गया था:
(a) रदरफोर्ड
(b) डाल्टन
(c) आइंस्टाइन
(d) थॉम्पसन

Q6. पृथ्वी की उम्र को मापने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी पद्धति का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) आयरन डेटिंग प्रक्रिया
(b) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कानून
(c) जैविक घड़ी पद्धति
(d) यूरेनियम प्रक्रिया

Q7. एक कार्बन क्रेडिट किस के समतुल्य है?
(a) 10 किलो CO2
(b) 100 किलो CO2
(c) 1000 किलो CO2
(d) 10000 किलो CO2

Q8. अभिकथन (A): डिटर्जेंट गंदे कपड़ों से आसानी से तेल और गंदगी को निकालता है.
कारण (R) : डिटर्जेंट पानी के सतह तनाव को बढ़ाता है.
कोड :
(a) दोनों (A) और (R) सत्य हैं और (R), (A) का सही विवरण है
(b) (दोनों (A) और (R) सत्य हैं परन्तु (R), (A) का सही विवरण नहीं है
(c) (A) सत्य है लेकिन (R) गलत है.
(d) (A) गलत है लेकिन (R) सत्य है.

Q9. जर्मन चांदी में चांदी का प्रतिशत क्या है?
(a) 1%
(b) 5%
(c) 0%
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. जंग के मामले में, लोहे का वजन –
(a) बढ़ता है
(b) कम हो जाता है
(c) समान रहता है
(d) अनिश्चित
(d) Uncertain

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydrogen gas is used in the manufacturing of Vanaspati ghee. To prepare the Vanaspati ghee, hydrogen gas is passed through vegetable oils under 8-10 atmospheric pressure in the presence of nickel powder at a temperature of 200°C, oil changes into vegetable ghee or solid fat known as Vanaspati ghee.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Xenon is a chemical gas with symbol Xe and atomic number 54. It is a rare, odourless, colourless, tasteless, chemically unreactive gas. Xenon gas is also known as stranger gas as its volume is low in the atmosphere.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Heliox is a breathing gas composed of a mixture of Helium (He) and Oxygen (O2). This is frequently used for respiration by divers in the deep sea.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heavy water (D2O) Deuterium Oxide is used as a moderator and coolant in nuclear reactors because it slows down neutrons effectively and also has a low probability of absorption of neutrons.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The nucleus is a very dense region consisting of protons and neutrons at the centre of an atom. It was discovered in 1911 as a result of Ernest Rutherford’s interpretation of the 1909 Geiger-Marsden gold foil experiment.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uranium-lead dating is one of the oldest and most refined methods to determine the age of the earth, decaying rocks and bones.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The idea for carbon credits came from the Kyoto Protocol of 1997. This is placing a monetary value on the cost of polluting the air. A single carbon credit generally emits one metric ton(1,000 kg or 2,204 pounds) of carbon dioxide or the equivalent mass of another greenhouse gas.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Detergent easily removes oil and dirt from dirty garment as the surface tension of water is dramatically reduced by the addition of soap or detergent.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. German Silver or Nickel silver is an alloy consisting 50% Copper, 35% Zinc and 15% Nickel. It doesn’t have silver.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Due to rust, the weight of Iron increases as Iron is converted into-oxide after chemical reaction with Oxygen, in presence of humidity.

 

You may also like to read:

Practice With SSC Ka Soorma Test Series For SSC CGL and CHSL

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *