SSC CHSL रसायन क्विज;- 14 मार्च 2020

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन, ओजोन परत के क्षय का प्राथमिक कारण है?
(a) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
(b) हाइड्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड
(c) क्लोरोफ्लोरो कार्बन
(d) कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अणु, द्वि-सहसंयोजी आबंध द्वारा जुड़ता है?
(a) Cl2
(b) O2
(c) N2
(d) He
Q3. निम्नलिखित में से किस तत्व का गलनांक सबसे कम होता है?
(a) आयोडीन
(b) लेड
(c) टिन
(d)मरकरी(पारा)
Q4. सोडियम बाइकार्बोनेट का सामान्य नाम _____ है।
(a) बेकिंग सोडा
(b) बोरेक्स
(c) ब्लीच
(d) इप्सम सॉल्ट
(d) Epsom salt
Q5. एंटीडायबिटिक दवा के रूप में, किसका उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) मेटफॉर्मिन(Metformin)
(b) ज़ोलपिडेम(Zolpidem)
(c) प्रोमेथाज़ीन(Promethazine)
(d) हाइड्रैलाज़ीन(Hydralazine)
Q6. एसिटिक अम्ल का रासायनिक सूत्र _____ है।
(a) CH3COH
(b) CH3COOH
(c) CH3COCH3
(d) CH2COOH
Q7. सोडियम टेट्राबोरेट डिकाहाइड्रेट का सामान्य नाम, _____ है।
(a) इप्सम सॉल्ट
(b) जिप्सम
(c) बोरेक्स
(d) गैलिना
Q8. एंटीबायोटिक की खोज किसने की?
(a) जोसेफ लिस्टर
(b) विलियम हार्वे
(c) रॉबर्ट नॉक
(d) अलेक्जेंडर फ्लेमिंग
Q9. धूप का चश्मा बनाने के लिए प्रयोग किसका उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) क्रूक ग्लास
(b) पोटाश ग्लास
(c) जेना ग्लास
(d) सोडा ग्लास
Q10. बेरिलियम,अक्रीय गैस के इलेक्ट्रॉन विन्यास को प्राप्त करने के लिए ____ इलेक्ट्रॉनों को उत्सर्जित करता है।
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(4) 4
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Chlorofluro carbon formed by chlorine, fluorine and carbon. They are often used as refrigerants, solvents, and for the manufacture of spongy plastics. It is the primary reason for depletion of the ozone layer.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxygen atom is joined by double covalent bond.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercury has the lowest melting point. Mercury has a melting point of -37.89F.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Sodium bicarbonate is commonly known as baking soda. It is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Metformin is an oral antidiabetic drug for the treatment of diabetes.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acetic acid, also known as ethanoic acid or methane carboxylic acid, is a colorless liquid with a strong and distinct pungent and sour smell. Its chemical formula is C2H4O2 or can be written as CH3COOH or CH3CO2H.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The common name of Sodium Tetraborate Decahydrate is Borax.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Antibiotics also called antibacterials, are a type of antimicrobial drug used in the treatment and prevention of bacterial infections. Alexander Fleming invented Antibiotic.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Crook Glass is a type of glass that contains cerium and other rare earths and has a high absorption of ultraviolet radiation; used in sunglasses.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Barium has atomic number 4. Barium loses 2 electrons to achieve noble gas electron configuration.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?