जीव विज्ञान क्विज 18 फरवरी 2020 : Protein and Beetroot

Q1. मानव हृदय का दाहिना भाग ______ रक्त प्राप्त करता है.
(a) शुद्ध
(b) अशुद्ध
(c) मिश्रित
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. थाइमस ग्रंथि एक हार्मोन का उत्पादन करती है, जिसे _______ कहा जाता है-
(a) थाइरॉक्सिन
(b) थाइमोसिन
(c) थायरोनिन
(d) कैल्सीटोनिन

Q3. रक्त समूह AB में:
(a) कोई प्रतिजन नहीं होता है
(b) कोई एंटीबॉडी नहीं होती है
(c) न तो एंटीजन और न ही एंटीबॉडी होती है
(d) एंटीजन और एंटीबॉडी दोनों होते हैं

Q4. मानव शरीर में सबसे प्रचुर तत्व है:
(a) कार्बन
(b) आयरन
(c) नाइट्रोजन
(d) ऑक्सीजन

Q5. एम्ब्लिका ओफ्फिसिनालिस ________ का वैज्ञानिक नाम है.
(a) पीपल
(b) मैंगो
(c) आंवला
(d) ड्रमस्टिक

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी ग्रंथि एंजाइम पित्तलीन का एक स्रोत है?
(a) अग्न्याशय
(b) थायरॉइड ग्रंथि
(c) पिट्यूटरी ग्रंथि
(d) लार ग्रंथियां

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन किडनी की संरचनात्मक और कार्यात्मक इकाई है?
(a) रेनेट्ट सेल
(b) फ्लेम सेल
(c) नेफ्राइट्स
(d) नेफ्रॉन

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन से गैर-फूल वाले, बीजाणु वाले पौधों में जड़ें पाई जाती हैं?
(a) काई
(b) एंजियोस्पर्म
(c) फर्न्स
(d) जिमनोस्पर्म

Q9. अंगूर में पाए जाने वाला अम्ल कौन सा है?
(a) दुग्धाम्ल
(b) फॉर्मिक एसिड
(c) एसिटिक अम्ल
(d) टार्टरिक अम्ल

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पोषक तत्व पौधों को हरा करने में मदद करता है?
(a) पोटैशियम
(b) फास्फोरस
(c) नाइट्रोजन
(d) अमोनियम

    Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right side of the heart collects impure blood from the body and pumps it to the lungs. The left side of the heart collects pure blood from the lungs and pumps it to the body. The left and right sides of the heart are divided by walls called septum.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The thymus gland is located behind sternum and between lungs. Thymosin is the hormone of the Thymus. Thymosin stimulates the development of T cells.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Group AB has both A and B antigens on red cells (but neither A nor B antibody in the plasma).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oxygen is the most abundant element in the human body,a lmost 99% of the mass of the human body is made up of six elements oxygen, carbon, hydrogen,nitrogen, calcium, and phosphorus.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Phyllanthus emblica is scientific name of amla it is a deciduous tree of the family Phyllanthaceae.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Salivary gland is a source of enzyme Ptyalin. The enzyme ptyalin ,or salivary amylase acts on starches and converts them to maltose. It helps in the predigestion of starches.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A nephron is the structural and functional unit of the kidney. A nephron is used separate to water, ions and small molecules from the blood, filter out wastes and toxins, and return needed molecules to the blood.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ferns are non-flowering, deciduous or evergreen perennial plants that grow in various sizes having roots. The fern’s life cycle continues when spores germinate in sunlit, moist environments.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The principal organic acid found in grapes is Tartaric Acids.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrate (the form of nitrogen that plants use) helps foliage grow strong by affecting the plant’s leaf development. It is also responsible for giving plants their green coloring by helping with chlorophyll production.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?