जीव विज्ञान क्विज सामान्य जागरूकता 14 फरवरी 2020 : Protein and Beetroot

Q1. एनीमल प्रोटीन को प्रथम श्रेणी का प्रोटीन कहा जाता है क्योंकि यह है-
(a) आसानी से पचने योग्य
(b) स्वाद में स्वादिष्ट
(c) बाजार में सस्ता
(d) आवश्यक अमीनो एसिड से भरपूर

Q2. नेफ्रोन, मानव शरीर की निम्न में से किस प्रणाली से संबंधित है?
(a) संचार प्रणाली
(b) उत्सर्जन प्रणाली
(c) प्रजनन प्रणाली
(d) श्वसन प्रणाली

Q3. थाइमस ग्रंथि द्वारा स्रावित हार्मोन का नाम क्या है?
(a) थायरोक्सिन
(b) ऑक्सिन
(c) साइटोकायनिन
(d) थाइमोसिन

Q4. महिलाओं में, पेट के निचले हिस्से में प्रत्येक ओर ______ अंडाशय स्थित होते हैं।
(a) एक
(b) दो
(c) तीन
(d) चार

Q5. मूत्र के माध्यम से मनुष्यों द्वारा आमतौर पर उत्सर्जित किया जाने वाला विटामिन है:
(a) विटामिन A
(b) विटामिन D
(c) विटामिन C
(d) विटामिन E

Q6. चुकंदर, चुकंदर के पौधे का _________ वाला भाग है।
(a) टैप रूट
(b) एड्वेंटीशियस
(c) तने का कंद
(d) प्रकंद

Q7. आनुवंशिकता की मूल इकाई क्या है?
(a) डी.एन.ए.
(b) आर.एन.ए.
(c) गुणसूत्र
(d) जीन

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी किडनी की एक संरचनात्मक और कार्यात्मक इकाई है?
(a) रेनेट सेल
(b) फ्लेम सेल
(c) नेफ्राइट्स
(d) नेफ्रॉन

Q9. मानव मस्तिष्क का सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा है?
(a) पसलियाँ
(b) सेरेब्रम
(c) पोंस
(d) थैलेमस

Q10. सहायक कलियाँ _____
(a) पेरीसाइकिल से अंतर्जात रूप से बढ़ती है
(b) मुख्य वर्धमान बिंदु से अंतर्जात रूप से बढती हैं
(c) पत्ती के एक्सिल में स्थित एक एम्ब्रायोनिक शूट हैं
(d) एपिडर्मिस से बहिर्जात रूप से से बढती हैं

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Proteins from animals are called ‘first class’ proteins – they provide all the essential amino acids, including those that the body can’t make. Proteins from plants are ‘second class’ proteins.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A nephron is the basic structural and functional unit of the kidney which is part of excretory system. Its chief function is to regulate the concentration of water and soluble substances like sodium salts by filtering the blood, reabsorbing what is needed and excreting the rest as urine.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The thymus gland produces and secretes thymosin, a hormone necessary for T cell development and production. The thymus is special in that, unlike most organs, it is at its largest in children. Once you reach puberty, the thymus starts to slowly shrink and become replaced by fat.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ovaries are two oval-shaped organs that lie to the upper right and left of the uterus. In other words, the ovaries are located one on each side of the lower abdomen.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is Vitamin C.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A gene is the basic physical and functional unit of heredity. Genes, which are made up of DNA, act as instructions to make molecules called proteins.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A nephron is the structural and functional unit of the kidney. A nephron is used separate to water, ions and small molecules from the blood, filter out wastes and toxins, and return needed molecules to the blood.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cerebrum or cortex is the largest part of the human brain, associated with higher brain function such as thought and action. The cerebral cortex is divided into four sections, called “lobes”: the frontal lobe, parietal lobe, occipital lobe, and temporal lobe.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The axillary bud is a bud that develops in the axil of a leaf of a plant. Axillary buds develop from the nodes which then becomes a new stem. Sometimes from axillary buds instead of branches (axillary shoot) also arise flowers, these buds are called floral buds.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?