जीव विज्ञान क्विज 11 फरवरी 2020 : Vaccine and Vermiculture

Q1. D.P.T. टीका किसके बचाव के लिए दिया जाता हैं?
(a) टेटनस, पोलियो, प्लेग
(b) टी.बी, पोलियो, डिप्थीरिया
(c) डिप्थीरिया, वॉपिंग कफ, टेटनस
(d) डिप्थीरिया, पोलियो, कुष्ठ रोग

Q2. वर्मीकल्चर में, किस कृमि का उपयोग होता है?
(a) टैपवोर्म
(b) सिल्क वोर्म
(c) थ्रेडवोर्म
(d) केंचुआ

Q3. मैमथ किस का पूर्वज है?
(a) कुत्ता
(b) घोड़ा
(c) ऊंट
(d) हाथी

Q4. लौंग एक _____ है
(a) तने की कलियाँ
(b) जड़ के बेल
(c) बंद कलियाँ
(d) बीज

Q5. एक हाइड्रोफिट क्या होता है?
(a) एक समुद्री जानवर
(b) एक जलीय पौधा
(c) पौधे का रोग
(d) एक जड़ रहित पौधा

Q6. मेंडल का वंशानुक्रम सिद्धांत किस पर आधारित है?
(a) वनस्पति प्रजनन
(b) अलैंगिक प्रजनन
(c) यौन प्रजनन
(d) उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. विटामिन क्या हैं?
(a) कार्बनिक यौगिक
(b) अकार्बनिक यौगिक
(c) जीवित जीव
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. निम्न में से कौन सा युग्म मेल नहीं खाता?
(a) विटामिन A – रतौंधी
(b) विटामिन B3 – पेलाग्रा
(c) विटामिन D – रंग अंधापन
(d) फोलिक एसिड – एनेमिया

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पादप हार्मोन है?
(a) इंसुलिन
(b) थायरॉक्सिन
(c) एस्ट्रोजेन
(d) साइटोकिनिन

Q10. इन्सुलिन किस से प्राप्त होता है?
(a) अदरक के राइजोम से
(b) दहलिया की जड़ों से
(c) बलसम फूल से
(d) आलू कंद से

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. DPT Vaccine refers to a class of combination vaccines against three infectious diseases in humans: diphtheria, pertussis (A whooping cough) and tetanus.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vermiculture means worm growing or worm farming. When earthworms are used primarily for the production of compost, the practice is referred to as vermicomposting.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Extinct mammoth is more closely related to today’s African elephant or Asian elephant. Modern elephants and wooly mammoths share a common ancestor, that lived about 7 million years ago.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic closed, dried floral bud, which is used in Ayurvedic medicine, making food and as an anodyne for dental emergences.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophytes or an aquatic plants are plants, that have adapted to live in an aquatic environment (salt water of fresh water).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mendel’s principle of inheritance is based on sexual reproduction.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamins are organic compounds and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Colour blindness is a sex-linked genetic disorder. It does not relate to vitamin D. The deficiency of Vitamin A causes night blindness. Vitamin B_3 is also called niacin . Its deficiency causes pellagra. The deficiency of folic acid causes anaemia.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The plant hormones are generally classified into five groups,
These are :
(i) Abscisic acid (ii) Auxins
(iii) Cytokinins (iv) Ethylene
(v) Gibberellins

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone which plays an important role in the regulation of blood glucose level. The main source in insulin from the roots of dahlias and Beta β-cells of the pancreas.

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *