Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 31st December 2019

Q1. थैलेसीमिया एक वंशानुगत बीमारी है। इसका प्रभाव ______ पर पड़ता है.
(a) रक्त
(b) प्लीहा
(c) फेफड़े
(d) दिल

Q2. एक रक्त वाहिका जो रक्त को हृदय से ले जाती है उसे कहा जाता है-
(a) एक नस
(b) एक धमनी
(c) एक केशिका
(d) तंत्रिका

Q3. तपेदिक के खिलाफ निम्नलिखित में से कौन प्रभावी है?
(a) पेनिसिलिन
(b) क्लोरोमाइसेटिन
(c) टेरामाइसिन
(d) स्ट्रेप्टोमाइसिन

Q4. होम्योपैथी के संस्थापक हैं –
(a) सैमुअल हैनिमैन
(b) हिप्पोक्रेट्स
(c) चरक
(d) सुश्रुत

Q5. पाँच किंगडम वर्गीकरण द्वारा दिया गया था
(a) व्हिटेकर
(b) हेकेल
(c) लिनियस
(d) कोपलैंड

Q6. जीव विज्ञान की ______ शाखा विलुप्त जीवों से संबंधित है.
(a) पेलिनोलोजी
(b) फाइलोजेनी
(c) पुरापाषाण काल
(d) पैलेओबॉटनी

Q7. मनुष्यों द्वारा मूत्र में आमतौर पर उत्सर्जित होने वाला विटामिन है:
(a) विटामिन A
(b) विटामिन D
(c) विटामिन C
(d) विटामिन E

Q8. अप्रकाशित क्रोमोसोम के सेट को कहा जाता है –
(a) अगुणित
(b) डिप्लोइड
(c) पाइरीमिडीन
(d) साइटोसिन

Q9. खारे मिट्टी पर उगने वाले पौधे हैं
(a) मरूद्भिद
(b) हाइड्रोफाइट्स
(c) हेलोफाइट्स
(d) सक्सेसफुल

Q10. पेड़ की तने में रहने वाले जानवरों को ______ के रूप में जाना जाता है-
(a) वृक्ष-संबंधी
(b) वॉल्यूम
(c) उभयचर
(d) जलीय

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thalassemia are forms of inherited autosomal recessive blood disorders that originated in the Mediterranean region. In thalassemia, the disease is caused by the weakening and destruction of red blood cells.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood vessel which carries blood (oxygenated) away from the heart, except pulmonary artery are called artery and blood vessel which carry blood (deoxygenated) towards heart except pulmonary vein are called veins.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Streptomycin is an antibiotic drug, the first of a class of drugs called aminoglycosides to be discovered, and it was the first antibiotic remedy for tuberculosis.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Homeopathy is a system of alternative medicine originated in 1796 by Samuel Hahnemann, based on his doctrine of similia similibus curentur (“like cures like”), according to which a substance that causes the symptoms of a disease in healthy people will cure that disease in sick people.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Robert Whittaker was the first to propose the five-kingdom taxonomic classification of the world’s biota into the Animalia, Plantae, Fungi, Protista, and Monera in 1969.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Branch of biology deals with extinct organisms is Palaeontology.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is Vitamin C.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arteries carry oxygenated blood away from the heart to the tissues.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A halophyte is a plant that grows in waters of high salinity, coming into contact with saline water through its roots or by salt spray, such as in saline semi-deserts, mangrove swamps, marshes and sloughs and seashores.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arboreal animals are creatures who spend the majority of their lives in trees. They eat, sleep and play in the tree canopy. There are thousands of species that live in trees, including monkeys, koalas, possums, sloths, various rodents, parrots, chameleons, geckos, tree snakes and a variety of insects.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?