Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 24th December_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam...

Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 24th December

Q1. कीट के श्वसन अंग का नाम बताइए
(a) त्वचा
(b) बॉडी सरफेस
(c) गलफड़े
(d) ट्रेकिआ

Q2. ट्रिप्सिन क्या करता है?
(a) कार्बोहाइड्रेट को तोड़ता है
(b) प्रोटीन का संश्लेषण करता है
(c) वसा को तोड़ता है
(d) प्रोटीन को तोड़ता है

Q3. एस्पिरिन के उत्पादन स्त्रोत का नाम बताइए?
(a) विलो बार्क
(b) ओक ट्री
(c) बबूल
(d) यूकेलिप्टस

Q4. एजोला मिट्टी किस के लिए उर्वरता बढ़ाती है?
(a) मक्का की खेती
(b) गेहूं की खेती
(c) जौ की खेती
(d) चावल की खेती

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से क्या पौधों में भोजन और अन्य पदार्थों के परिवहन के लिए जिम्मेदार है?
(a) जाइलम
(b) फ्लोएम
(c) क्लोरोप्लास्ट
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. मानव मस्तिष्क का कौन सा लोब श्रवण शक्ति से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) फ्रन्टल लोब
(b) पेरिएटल लोब
(c) टेम्पोरल लोब
(d) आक्सिपिटल लोब

Q7. स्तनधारियों में, ________ द्वारा उत्सर्जन की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जाती है।
(a) बड़ी आंत
(b) किडनी
(c) फेफड़े
(d) लिवर

Q8. बायोफर्टिलाइज़र नाइट्रोजन को _________ में बदल देते हैं।
(a) नाइट्रेट
(b) अमोनिया
(c) नाइट्रोजीनस
(d) अमीनो एसिड

Q9. पोलियो किसके कारण होता है?
(a) बैक्टीरिया
(b) वायरस
(c) कवक
(d) प्रोटोजोआ

Q10. बायो फोर्टिफिकेशन तकनीक में प्लांट ब्रीडर ______________ को दूर करने के लिए ब्रीडिंग का इस्तेमाल करते हैं
(a) कीटों के कारण नुकसान
(b) खाद्य उत्पादन में कमी
(c) सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व और विटामिन की कमी
(d) पादप रोगों के कारण होने वाली हानि

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insects have a system of tubes, called tracheae, instead of lungs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trypsin is one of the three principal digestive proteinases. Trypsin acts with the other proteinases to break down dietary protein molecules to their component peptides and amino acids.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ancient Egyptians used Willow bark to produce aspirin as a remedy for aches and pains.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Azolla is an efficient Nitrogen fixer. The use of Bio-fertilizers like Azolla not only increases the rice productivity but also improves the long term soil fertility.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Phloem is responsible for transport of food and other substances in plants. Xylem transport water and solutes from the roots to the leaves.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Temporal lobe of human brain is associated with hearing and are related to smell, taste and short- term memory.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In mammals, an important role of excretion is played by Kidney. Kidney extract waste from blood , balance body fluid from urine.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Bio fertilizer is a substance which contains living microorganisms which, when applied to seeds, plant surfaces, or soil, colonize the rhizosphere or the interior of the plant and promotes growth by increasing the supply or availability of primary nutrients to the host plant. They convert nitrogen to ammonia.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Poliomyelitis, often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an infectious disease caused by the polio virus.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?