Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 07th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam...

Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 07th January 2020

Q1. शुष्क जलवायु के अनुकूल पौधों को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) एपिफाईट
(b) ज़ेरोफाइट
(c) हाइड्रोफाइट्स
(d) मीन प्लांट्स

Q2. मछलियाँ जमी हुई झील में जीवित रह सकती हैं, क्योंकि-
(a) मछलियों का खून गर्म होता है
(b) मछलियाँ इसके नीचे हाइबरनेशन में होती हैं
(c) पानी नीचे तल के पास नहीं जमता है
(d) बर्फ ऊष्मा का कंडक्टर है।

Q3. खमीर किस का उदाहरण है?
(a) बैक्टीरिया
(b) कवक
(c) वायरस
(d) शैवाल

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से क्या जैव-उर्वरक का स्रोत है?
(a) खमीर
(b) क्लोरेला
(c) एजोला
(d) मोल्ड

Q5. पायरिया रोग किस अंग से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) नाक
(b) मसूड़े
(c) हृदय
(d) फेफड़े

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से मानव शरीर की सबसे छोटी हड्डी कौन सी है?
(a) वोमर
(b) स्टैप्स
(c) मैलेलस
(d) इनकस

Q7. मानव शरीर का तापमान :
(a) सर्दियों में घट जाता है
(b) गर्मियों में बढ़ जाता है
(c) न तो सर्दियों में घटता है और न ही गर्मियों में बढ़ता है।
(d) सर्दियों में बढ़ जाता है।

Q8. मेंडेल के आनुवांशिक का सिद्धांत किस पर आधारित है?
(a) वनस्पति प्रजनन
(b) अलैंगिक प्रजनन
(c) लैंगिक जनन
(d) उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. विटामिन क्या हैं?
(a) कार्बनिक यौगिक
(b) अकार्बनिक यौगिक
(c) जीवित जीव
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. अग्न्याशय ख़राब होने पर क्या होगा?
(a) पाचन ठीक से नहीं होगा
(b) इंसुलिन और ग्लूकागन नहीं बनते हैं
(c) रक्त बनना बंद हो जाएगा
(d) रक्तचाप बढ़ जाएगा

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.A xerophyte is a species of plant that has adapted to survive in a dry environment.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.Lakes and rivers are frozen when the outer temperature decreases below the freezing point in winter. But only the upper layer freezes in this condition. Water remains in liquid form below the upper layer. So fishes and other aquatic creatures can survive even in a frozen lake.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.Yeasts, molds and mushrooms are example of fungi.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is way it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pyorrhoea, or Periodontal disease to give it a proper medical term, a disease of the gums.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.The stapes is the lightest stirrup-shaped bone and the smallest bone in the human body found in the middle of humans ears. While femur is the largest bone in the human body.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.The temperature of the human body neither decreases in winters nor increases in summers. The usual temperature of the human body is 98.4° F or 37°C and is controlled by the hypothalamus in the brain.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mendel’s principle of inheritance is based on sexual reproduction.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamins are organic compounds and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?