Latest SSC jobs   »   जीव विज्ञान क्विज 20 फरवरी 2020...

जीव विज्ञान क्विज 20 फरवरी 2020 : Glycogen and Blood

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अंग ग्लाइकोजन को ग्लूकोज में परिवर्तित करता है और रक्त को शुद्ध करता है?
(a) यकृत
(b) किडनी
(c) फेफड़े
(d) स्प्लीन

Q2. लार किसके पाचन में मदद करता है?
(a) प्रोटीन
(b) स्टार्च
(c) रेशे
(d) वसा

Q3. वयस्क पुरुष में सामान्य, RBC कितनी होती है?
(a) 4.5- 6.1 मिलियन
(b) 7.5- 8.5 मिलियन
(c) 2- 3 मिलियन
(d) 1.5- 2.5 मिलियन

Q4. कोशिकाओं के अध्ययन से संबंधित जीव विज्ञान की शाखा किस नाम से जानी जाती है?
(a) साइटोलॉजी
(b) ऊतक विज्ञान
(c) मनोविज्ञान
(d) फिजियोलॉजी

Q5. रक्त में एंटी- कॉगुलेंट पदार्थ कौन सा है?
(a) फाइब्रिनोजेन
(b) हेपरिन
(c) थ्रोम्बिन
(d) ग्लोबिन

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी कोशिका एंटीबॉडी का उत्पादन करती है?
(a) इयोस्नोफिल्स
(b) मोनोसाइट
(c) बेसोफिल
(d) लिम्फोसाइट्स

Q7. आर्थराइटिस शरीर के जोड़ों में “निम्नलिखित में से”_______ के जमा होने के कारण होता है?
(a) यूरिया
(b) यूरिक एसिड
(c) एल्बुमिन
(d) कोलेस्ट्रॉल

Q8. भारत में मलेरिया के 65% मामलों के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा परजीवी जिम्मेदार है?
(a) पी. मलेरी
(b) पी. वैवाक्स
(c) पी. फाल्सीपेरम
(d) पी. ओवले

Q9. हाइड्रोफोबिया किसके कारण होता है?
(a) बैक्टीरिया
(b) कवक
(c) वायरस
(d) प्रोटोजोअन

Q10. एंथोफोबिया निम्नलिखित में से किस का डर है?
(a) मालिक
(b) आग
(c) फूल
(d) कुत्ते

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Liver converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin, which is capable of breaking down starch into simpler sugars such as maltose and dextrin that can be further broken down in the small intestine.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The normal range in men is approximately 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cytology is a branch deals with study of cells.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heparin is also known as unfractionated heparin, is medication which is used as an anticoagulant.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Antibodies are produced by specialized white blood cells called lymphocytes.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arthritis is caused by deposition of uric acid crystals (mono-sodium urate) in joints and fluids within the body gout, is a painful form of arthritis.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plasmodium vivax is a protozoan parasite and a human pathogen, the most frequent and widely distributed cause of recurring malaria. P. vivax is one of the five species of malaria parasites that is responsible for 65% cases of malaria in India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fear of water is known as hydrophobia. Such type of patients gets afraid from river, lake sea etc. Hydrophobia is the old name of Rabies which is a viral disease. Its virus affects the nervous system.

S10 Ans.(c)
Sol. Anthophobia is an abnormal and persistent fear of flowers. The term comes from the Greek roots Anthos means flower and Phobos means fear.

you may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *