जीवविज्ञान सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 28 जनवरी 2020 : मेडुला और स्कर्वी

Q1. मेडुल्ला ओबॉंगाटा निम्नलिखित में से किसका एक हिस्सा है?
(a) दिल
(b) मस्तिष्क
(c) फेफड़े
(d) पेट

Q2. स्कर्वी (मसूड़ों से खून बहना) किस विटामिन की कमी से होता है?
(a) विटामिन K
(b) विटामिन B2
(c) विटामिन C
(d) विटामिन A

Q3. अक्रस सपोट किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है?
(a) शरीफा
(b) गुलमोहर
(c) इमली
(d) चीकू

Q4. प्रॉन किस फाइलम से संबंधित है?
(a) आर्थ्रोपोडा
(b) निडारिया
(c) एकीनोडरमाटा
(d) कोर्डेटा

Q5. प्लांट सेल की दीवार किस से बनी होती है?
(a) सेलूलोज़
(b) ग्लूकोज
(c) सुक्रोज
(d) फ्रुक्टोज

Q6. कवक के अध्ययन को _______ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) कोशिका विज्ञान
(b) मायोलॉजी
(c) माइकोलॉजी
(d) न्यूरोलॉजी

Q7. त्वचा की सबसे बाहरी परत है:
(a) एपिडर्मिस
(b) डर्मिस
(c) ऊतक
(d) हाइपोडर्मिस

Q8. निम्नलिखित पौधों में से किसकी जड़ नोड्यूल है?
(a) लेग्यूमिनस प्लांट्स
(b) परजीवी पौधे
(c) एपिफाइटिक पौधे
(d) जलीय पौधे

Q9. केंचुआ किस फ़ाइलम से संबंधित हैं?
(a) प्रोटोजोआ
(b) निडारिया
(c) एनेलिडा
(d) मोलस्का

Q10. दाद _____ द्वारा होने वाली एक बीमारी है:
(a) कवक
(b) जीवाणु
(c) वायरस
(d) मक्खियाँ

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The medulla oblongata helps regulate breathing, heart and blood vessel function, digestion, sneezing, and swallowing. This part of the brain is a center for respiration and circulation.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scurvy is caused due to deficiency of Vitamin C.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Achras sapote is the scientific name of Chiku.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prawn belongs to the phylum Arthropoda

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The plant cell wall is composed of cellulose. Cellulose is a structural carbohydrate and is considered a complex sugar because it is used in both protection and structure.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mycology is the branch of biology concerned with the study of fungi, including their genetic and biochemical properties, their taxonomy and their use to humans.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.The epidermis, the outermost layer of skin, provides a waterproof barrier and creates our skin tone.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Earthworms belongs to the Annelida Phylum.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ringworm of the skin (tinea corporis) is most commonly caused by the fungus Trichophyton rubrum, which spreads from one person to another.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?