Advanced level English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 17th January 2020

Direction (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Whine
(a) Gratification
(b) Luxury
(c) Thrill
(d) Gripe

Q2. Ravish
(a) Repulse
(b) Enthrall
(c) Offend
(d) Depress

Q3. Perversity
(a) Cooperative
(b) Accommodating
(c) Waywardness
(d) Reasonable

Q4. Fatuity
(a) Wisdom
(b) Asininity
(c) Sagacity
(d) Divulge

Q5. Haggle
(a) Concur
(b) Bargain
(c) Illustrate
(d) Reinforce

Q6. Convulsion
(a) Peace
(b) Turmoil
(c) Movable
(d) Abash

Q7. Incinerate
(a) Parch
(b) Moderate
(c) Ignite
(d) Quench

Q8. Incursion
(a) Hoard
(b) Redeem
(c) Aggression
(d) Graceful

Q9. Rot
(a) Mature
(b) Stagnate
(c) Smell
(d) Decay

Q10. Bristle
(a) Whisker
(b) Tranquil
(c) Friction
(d) Slope

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Whine: a long, high-pitched complaining cry.
Gripe: complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ravish: fill (someone) with intense delight; enrapture.
Enthrall: capture the fascinated attention of.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perversity: a deliberate desire to behave in an unreasonable or unacceptable way; contrariness.
Waywardness: turned or turning away from what is right or proper; disobedient.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness.
Asininity: the quality or state of being asinine; stupidity.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haggle: dispute or bargain persistently, especially over the cost of something.
Bargain: an agreement between two or more people or groups as to what each will do for the other.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Convulsion: a violent social or political upheaval.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Incinerate: destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.
Ignite: catch fire or cause to catch fire.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Incursion: an invasion or attack, especially a sudden or brief one.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rot: decay or cause to decay by the action of bacteria and fungi; decompose.
Decay: rot or decompose through the action of bacteria and fungi.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bristle: a short, stiff hair on an animal’s skin or a man’s face.
Whisker: a long projecting hair or bristle growing from the face or snout of many mammals.
Hence option A is the correct choice

 

Watch Synonyms Video:-

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *