Advanced Level English Quiz for SSC CGL & SSC CHSL Exam : 9 January 2020 for Cloze Test

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Recently, the National Medical Commission Act, 2019 was ________ in the face of much opposition from the orthodox medical community, apparently signifying political will. While an earlier proposal for a bridge course for AYUSH graduates was ________, there is no reason why the opposition to ________ of traditional and modern systems cannot be nullified, particularly in view of the vast potential of AYUSH to contribute to universal health-care in India.

Historically, attempts at integration have been foiled ________ parties from both within and outside the AYUSH sector. In keeping with the recommendations of the Chopra Committee (1948), baby steps were taken to integrate the teaching of traditional and modern systems of medicines, proposals that were later scrapped. While the AYUSH lobby ________a loss of identity following such integration, the allopathic lobby alleged that standards of medical care would be diluted.

Q1. Recently, the National Medical Commission Act, 2019 was ________ in the face of much opposition
(a) Passed
(b) Blocked
(c) Apprehended
(d) Revoked

Q2. While an earlier proposal for a bridge course for AYUSH graduates was ________,
(a) Implemented
(b) Executed
(c) Revived
(d) Shelved

Q3. there is no reason why the opposition to ________ of traditional and modern systems cannot be nullified,
(a) Separation
(b) Integration
(c) Implementation
(d) Dissociation

Q4. Historically, attempts at integration have been foiled ________ parties
(a) With
(b) For
(c) By
(d) Off

Q5. While the AYUSH lobby ________a loss of identity following such integration
(a) Hoped
(b) Feared
(c) Wished
(d) Thought

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

In a recent ________, the Madras High Court ruled that courts should not be influenced by ________ that children are likely to lie in cases of sexual ________ or that they are tutored by parents to make ________ statements in court. While these observations are welcome, the attitude of the defence lawyer in this case was seriously problematic. He made several objections to the ________ of the child witness, citing reasons such as the possibility of influence of pretrial conversations on the child, delay in disclosing the abuse, and the possibility of false reporting.

Q6. In a recent ________, the Madras High Court ruled
(a) report
(b) promotion
(c) judgement
(d) notice

Q7. courts should not be influenced by ________
(a) misconceptions
(b) facts
(c) theories
(d) positions

Q8. children are likely to lie in cases of sexual ________
(a) desire
(b) abuse
(c) relation
(d) education

Q9. that they are tutored by parents to make ________ statements in court
(a) true
(b) fine
(c) fraud
(d) false

Q10. He made several objections to the ________ of the child witness,
(a) proposal
(b) testimony
(c) answers
(d) accusations

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Shelve: decide not to proceed with (a project or plan), either temporarily or permanently.

S3. Ans(b)

S4. Ans(c)

S5. Ans(b)

S6. Ans(c)

S7. Ans(a)

S8. Ans(b)

S9. Ans(d)

S10. Ans(b)

 

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD