Advanced Level English Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 16th January 2020 For Sentence Improvement, Error Detection, Vocabulary

Direction (1-3): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No substitution required.

Thirteen miners were trapped inside a coal mine due to flooding from a nearby river yesterday.
(a) were trapped into a coal mine
(b) No substitution required
(c) have been trapped inside a coal mine
(d) trapped inside a coal mine

Q2. This is the first time (anybody have explored into this part) of the country.
(a) anybody has explored this part
(b) anybody has explored into this part
(c) No substitution required
(d) anybody have explored this part

Q3. The cause of the disaster (has not yet known) but an enquiry has been set up to find out what happened.
(a) have not yet been known
(b) No substitution required
(c) was not yet known
(d) is not yet known

Direction (4-5): Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Q4. To my point of view he should not have behaved in such a manner.
(a) should not have
(b) behaved
(c) To my point of view
(d) in such a manner

Q5. The old man climbed seven floors with hardly no effort at all.
(a) climbed
(b) at all
(c) The old man
(d) hardly no effort

Direction (6-7): Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

Q6. A large bound bundle of paper, hay or cotton
(a) barrel
(b) bale
(c) gale
(d) cache

Q7. The base frame of a car or other wheeled vehicle
(a) fuselage
(b) bonnet
(c) chassis
(d) cockpit

Q8. Select he synonym of the given word.

RADICAL
(a) trivial
(b) absolute
(c) minor
(d) moderate

Q9. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To give the slip
(a) to keep low
(b) to escape
(c) to hit someone
(d) to hide

Q10. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) violin
(b) visionary
(c) vecious
(d) voyage

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anyone, anybody and anything are indefinite pronouns. We use anyone, anybody and anything to refer to both an open, unlimited set of things or people and specific things or people. We use them with a singular verb. Hence, replace ‘have’ with ‘has’. Also, remove the preposition ‘into’ as it is unnecessarily used here.

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘to’ with ‘from’ because we use the expression from (one’s) point of view to talk about a way of considering something and/or how it affects someone or something.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hardly and no are both negatives and hence it leads to double negative construction. The sentence gets corrected when ‘no’ is replaced with ‘any’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Barrel: a cylindrical container bulging out in the middle, traditionally made of wooden staves with metal hoops round them.
Gale: a very strong wind.
Cache: a collection of items of the same type stored in a hidden or inaccessible place.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fuselage: the main body of an aircraft.
Bonnet: the hinged metal canopy covering the engine of a motor vehicle.
Cockpit: a compartment for the pilot, and sometimes also the crew, in an aircraft or spacecraft.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Radical means (especially of change or action) relating to or affecting the fundamental nature of something; far-reaching or thorough.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. To give the slip is an idiomatic expression which means to evade or escape one.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Vicious.

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *