8 January SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz (Advanced level)

Direction (1-3): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. The president is looking for a (A)/ military strategist to advise on (B)/ the best way to end the war.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. This is made possible by technology and the Internet, which is used (A)/ to connect buyers and sellers worldwide and bring (B)/ information to the far reaches of the globe (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The population of Seattle has stayed (A)/around half a million, broadly (B)/comparing to that of Glasgow. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (4-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Q4. Fustian
(a) Neat
(b) Timid
(c) Pompous
(d) Courteous

Q5. Waylay
(a) Proceed
(b) Tolerate
(c) Authorize
(d) Ambush

Direction (6-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q6. To go off the air
(a) to remove ventilator of a patient on his death bed
(b) to not eat food for a long period of time
(c) to stop broadcasting a radio or TV program
(d) to waste time on silly or trivial things

Q7. To make a fuss about
(a) to be extremely delighted
(b) to work hard for eventual success
(c) to be very strict or have very high standards
(d) an excessive display of attention or activity

Q8. Wiggle room
(a) a place where one plans conspiracy against someone
(b) the space, time or freedom to make changes as needed
(c) to take credit away from someone else
(d) a trial room for changing clothes

Direction (9-10) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q9. One who is detained in custody
(a) Deist
(b) Dilettante
(c) Detenu
(d) Decalogue

Q10. Belief or opinion contrary to what is generally accepted
(a) Invocation
(b) Incognito
(c) Heresy
(d) Mercenary

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Verbs like Advise, Compel, Beg, Order, Command, Tell, Require etc. take ‘object’ + to + V1 when used in Active Voice form. Hence use ‘him’ after ‘advise’ as it is the correct pronoun to use here.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘comparing’ with ‘comparable’. As we need an ‘adjective’ not a ‘verb’ to make the comparison.
Comparing (verb): estimate, measure, or note the similarity or dissimilarity between.
Comparable (adjective): able to be likened to another; similar.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fustian: pompous or pretentious speech or writing.
Hence Fustian and Pompous are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Waylay: stop or interrupt (someone).
Ambush: make a surprise attack on (someone) from a concealed position.
Hence Waylay and Ambush are synonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *