8 January SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Be on one’s knee
(a) in a position of supplication
(b) kneel down to get rest
(c) in a position of authority
(d) kneel down to pick up a thing

Q2. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
An engineer building a bridge
P-find easy to comprehend
Q-picks the best plan
R-and not the one that motorists
(a) RQP
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) QRP

Q3. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Raju along with his family (A)/ goes for morning walk (B)/ every day in the nearby park. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

The director’s ideas for the development of the company are all moonshine.
(a) outdated
(b) exemplary
(c) nonsense
(d) superficial

Q5. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The statue was so ___________ that people stared at it in horror.
(a) exquisite
(b) beatific
(c) cumbersome
(d) grotesque

Q6. Select the synonym of

Writhe
(a) squirm
(b) garland
(c) denigrate
(d) linger

Q7. Select the antonym of

Flog
(a) whop
(b) compliment
(c) flay
(d) flax

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Rescue of a wrecked ship or cargo
(a) salvage
(b) forfeit
(c) yacht
(d) shred
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Q9. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

The ringing of the alarm clock startled me from the deep depths of slumber.
(a) I was startled from the deep depths of slumber by the ringing of the alarm clock.
(b) The alarm clock rang and startled me from the depths of slumber.
(c) The ringing of the alarm clock made me awake.
(d) The alarm clock rang, startled and awakened me from sleep.
L1Difficulty 2.5
QTags Voices

Q10. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

To begin with,
P-is not that they are ‘unsmart’
Q-the problem with Indian cities
R-but that they are dysfunctional
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) PRQ

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Be on one’s knee means in a position or manner of supplication or humble entreaty.

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use article ‘a’ before morning walk (a morning walk)
Goes is completely correct as it is acting as a collective noun so it will take singular noun with it.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. All moonshine means nonsense; humbug, total lies.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Grotesque means comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Writhe- squirm
Garland- wreathe of flowers,
Denigrate- diminish, disparage, slander
Linger- stay for a long time (to be slow)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Flog means beat (someone) with a whip or stick as a punishment.
Compliment means a polite expression of praise or admiration.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Forfeit- a fine or penalty for wrongdoing.
Yacht- A large boat that is used for racing or pleasure
Shred- A strip of material, such as paper, cloth, or food, that has been torn, cut, or scraped from something larger.

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (c)

 

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *