7 January SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz for Beginners_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   7 January SSC CGL English Vocabulary...

7 January SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz for Beginners

Direction (1-3): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

Q1. Face the music
(a) get finished
(b) get reprimanded
(c) feel sorry
(d) listen to the music

Q2. Sweeping statement
(a) rash statement
(b) unpremeditated statement
(c) thoughtful statement
(d) generalized statement

Q3. To a hair
(a) vaguely
(b) scarcely
(c) exactly
(d) incorrectly

Direction (4-5): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

Q4. Ruminate
(a) anticipate
(b) concentrate
(c) ponder
(d) abscond

Q5. Audacious
(a) instrumental
(b) daring
(c) inspiring
(d) talkative

Direction (6-7): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Q6. Virtuous
(a) doubtful
(b) sinful
(c) generous
(d) upright

Q7. Dauntless
(a) cautious
(b) thoughtful
(c) trepid
(d) anarchy

Direction (8-9): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q8. Person more like a woman than a man
(a) masculinity
(b) extroverted
(c) effeminate
(d) unpretentious

Q9. Person of strong conviction or prejudice, especially in matters of religion
(a) tolerator
(b) liberal
(c) humanitarian
(d) bigot

Q10. In this question, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that incorrectly spelt word.
(a) inconsistent
(b) intemperate
(c) pumpous
(d) podgy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Face the music means be confronted with the unpleasant consequences of one’s actions.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sweeping statement means if someone makes a sweeping statement or generalization, they make a statement which applies to all things of a particular kind, although they have not considered all the relevant facts carefully.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. To a hair means exactly; right in every detail.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ruminate- thing deeply about something.
Ponder- thing about something carefully.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Audacious- showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.
Daring- adventurous or audaciously bold.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Virtuous-having or showing high moral standards.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dauntless- showing fearlessness.
Trepid- fearful or apprehensive, especially trembling from fear.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effeminate means (of a man) having characteristics regarded as typical of a woman; unmanly.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bigot means a person who is intolerant towards those holding different opinions.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pompous-affectedly grand, solemn.

 

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?