7 January SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz for Beginners

Direction (1-3): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

Q1. Face the music
(a) get finished
(b) get reprimanded
(c) feel sorry
(d) listen to the music

Q2. Sweeping statement
(a) rash statement
(b) unpremeditated statement
(c) thoughtful statement
(d) generalized statement

Q3. To a hair
(a) vaguely
(b) scarcely
(c) exactly
(d) incorrectly

Direction (4-5): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

Q4. Ruminate
(a) anticipate
(b) concentrate
(c) ponder
(d) abscond

Q5. Audacious
(a) instrumental
(b) daring
(c) inspiring
(d) talkative

Direction (6-7): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Q6. Virtuous
(a) doubtful
(b) sinful
(c) generous
(d) upright

Q7. Dauntless
(a) cautious
(b) thoughtful
(c) trepid
(d) anarchy

Direction (8-9): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q8. Person more like a woman than a man
(a) masculinity
(b) extroverted
(c) effeminate
(d) unpretentious

Q9. Person of strong conviction or prejudice, especially in matters of religion
(a) tolerator
(b) liberal
(c) humanitarian
(d) bigot

Q10. In this question, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that incorrectly spelt word.
(a) inconsistent
(b) intemperate
(c) pumpous
(d) podgy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Face the music means be confronted with the unpleasant consequences of one’s actions.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sweeping statement means if someone makes a sweeping statement or generalization, they make a statement which applies to all things of a particular kind, although they have not considered all the relevant facts carefully.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. To a hair means exactly; right in every detail.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ruminate- thing deeply about something.
Ponder- thing about something carefully.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Audacious- showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.
Daring- adventurous or audaciously bold.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Virtuous-having or showing high moral standards.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dauntless- showing fearlessness.
Trepid- fearful or apprehensive, especially trembling from fear.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effeminate means (of a man) having characteristics regarded as typical of a woman; unmanly.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bigot means a person who is intolerant towards those holding different opinions.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pompous-affectedly grand, solemn.

 

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *