7 January SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz (Advanced level)

Direction (1-3): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

Q1. Feel under the weather
(a) feel sad
(b) feel ill
(c) feel pleasure
(d) feel nothing

Q2. Thrust down one’s throat
(a) to force someone to speak loudly
(b) to ask someone to eat something
(c) to force someone to accept something
(d) beat someone badly

Q3. Pop the question
(a) twist the question
(b) ask question
(c) corroborate the facts
(d) propose marriage

Direction (4-5): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.
Q4. Derision
(a) laud
(b) ecstatic
(c) ridicule
(d) forgetful

Q5. Hegemony
(a) domination
(b) extermination
(c) protection
(d) patrimony

Direction (6-7): In these questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.
Q6. Unnerved
(a) confident
(b) vigorous
(c) hopeful
(d) anxious

Q7. Gregarious
(a) recluse
(b) social
(c) laudatory
(d) rustic

Direction (8-9): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q8. Not composed of matter
(a) inscrutable
(b) incorporeal
(c) suitor
(d) brigand

Q9. A medicine prepared by an unqualified person
(a) panacea
(b) nostrum
(c) portico
(d) settler

Q10. In these questions, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find that correctly spelt word.
(a) Lackadaisical
(b) Lackadisical
(c) Lackadaisicle
(d) Lackdicical

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Feel under the weather means If someone is or feels under the weather, they feel ill.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thrust down one’s throat means to force someone to listen to opinions and ideas and to try to get him or her to accept them.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pop the question means to ask someone to marry one.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Derision- contemptuous ridicule or mockery.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hegemony- domination
Extermination- killing, especially of a whole group of people or animals
Patrimony- property inherited from one’s father or male ancestor

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unnerve-comprehensive, not confident, anxious

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gregarious- who lives in together
Laudatory-praise
Rustic- uncouth, indecent
Recluse- isolated, alone

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inscrutable-impossible to understand
Brigand- a group of robbers
Suitor- a prospective buyer of a business or corporation

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Portico- roof supported by columns at regular intervals
Panacea- remedy for all diseases

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lackadaisical means lacking enthusiasm and determination; carelessly lazy.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?