6 January SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level)

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase in bold.

A woman with dark brown hair
(a) Blonde
(b) Brunette
(c) Auburn
(d) Blond

Q2. Select the antonym of

SEDENTARY
(a) Tranquil
(b) Lazy
(c) Rebellious
(d) Active

Q3. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The special court was ____________ without having reached any decision on the case.
(a) adjourned
(b) dispersed
(c) postponed
(d) recessed

Q4. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) Hipopotemus
(b) Hippopotemus
(c) Hippopotamus
(d) Hipopotamus

Q5. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
Today this is a totally different world (than we have seen) in the last decade.
(a) than what we seen
(b) from what we seen
(c) from what we have seen
(d) No Improvement

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

___________ being an intangible idea, the nation is quite real because it is a shared idea. _______________ of nationhood are important for this sharing to be reliably reproduced, which is why we have familiar _____________ to memory like maps, flags, or the figure of Mother India. National symbols are extremely powerful ________________ they connect to compressed reservoirs of intense _________________.

Q6. ___________ being an intangible idea, the nation is quite real because it is a shared idea.
(a) Inspite
(b) Although
(c) Despite of
(d) Despite

Q7. _______________ of nationhood are important for this sharing to be reliably reproduced,
(a) Symbols
(b) Badges
(c) Emblems
(d) Figures

Q8. which is why we have familiar _____________ to memory like maps, flags, or the figure of Mother India.
(a) assistance
(b) aids
(c) help
(d) support

Q9. National symbols are extremely powerful ________________ they connect
(a) or
(b) because
(c) so
(d) thereof

Q10. to compressed reservoirs of intense _________________.
(a) compassion
(b) empathy
(c) emotion
(d) relation

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Brunette: a woman or girl with dark brown hair.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sedentary: (of a person) tending to spend much time seated; somewhat inactive.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Adjourn: put off or postpone.
Disperse: distribute or spread over a wide area.
Postpone: cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled.
Recessed: to attach a fitment by setting it back into the wall or surface to which it is fixed.
However, in official language “adjourn” is used.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Hippopotamus: a large thick-skinned semiaquatic African mammal, with massive jaws and large tusks.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Different is used with ‘from’ e.g. ‘You are different from Varisha’. ‘Than’ is used for comparisons, e.g. The world is more populated than it was in our time.

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *